Located in a welcoming family park with no age restrictions, this beautiful 2023-built manufactured home is move-in ready. Offering 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,620 sq. ft. of living space with 9-foot ceilings, this home combines comfort and modern style. A charming covered front porch greets you as you enter. Inside, you’ll find an open-concept floor plan featuring a spacious living room, a modern kitchen with a large island, stainless steel appliances, and a dining area—perfect for entertaining and everyday living. The thoughtfully designed layout places the spacious primary bedroom with a private ensuite on the left side of the home for added privacy, while three additional bedrooms are situated on the right. Abundant natural light fills the home, creating a bright and inviting atmosphere throughout. The backyard features an extended concrete driveway with parking for up to four vehicles, a large storage shed, and ample yard space for gardening or planting fruit trees. Located in Rancho San Marcos Park, residents enjoy access to a clubhouse, pool, and guest parking. The home is also conveniently close to Richland Elementary School.
For sale
Listing Provided by: Coldwell Banker Realty
Price cut: $6K (4/11)
$399,000
971 Borden Rd Space 143, San Marcos, CA 92069
4beds
1,620sqft
Manufactured Home
Built in 2023
28.76 Acres Lot
$397,600 Zestimate®
$246/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 84 days |
- 1,263 |
- 53 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Mai Nguyen DRE #01925442 858-603-4472,
Coldwell Banker Realty
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: NDP2601822
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS (North San Diego County & Pacific Southwest AORs)
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Features: Primary Suite
Bedroom
- Features: Bedroom on Main Level
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Dryer, Washer
- Laundry: Inside
Features
- Bedroom on Main Level, Primary Suite
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,620 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Concrete, Carport, Driveway
- Carport spaces: 4
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Stairs
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Patio
- Pool features: Community
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Park: Rancho San Marcos
Lot
- Size: 28.76 Acres
- Features: Near Park
Details
- Parcel number: 2240210400
- On leased land: Yes
- Lease amount: $1,550
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MobileManufactured
- Property subtype: Manufactured Home
Condition
- Turnkey
- Year built: 2023
Details
- Builder name: Champion Home Builders Inc-Skyline
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $246/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $37,740
- Annual tax amount: $429
- Date on market: 2/25/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 85 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Subject To Other
Estimated market value
$397,600
$378,000 - $417,000
$3,165/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/11/2026 | Price change | $399,000-1.5%$246/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Price change | $405,000-1.2%$250/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $410,000$253/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $429 +5.6% | $37,740 +2% |
| 2024 | $406 +141.7% | $37,000 +66.4% |
| 2023 | $168 +2.3% | $22,241 +2% |
| 2022 | $164 +2.7% | $21,805 +2% |
| 2021 | $160 +1.5% | $21,378 +1% |
| 2020 | $158 +2.1% | $21,159 +2% |
| 2019 | $154 +4.4% | $20,745 +2% |
| 2018 | $148 +3.1% | $20,339 +2% |
| 2017 | $143 +2.6% | $19,941 +2% |
| 2016 | $140 +2.3% | $19,550 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $137 +3.6% | $19,257 +2% |
| 2014 | $132 | $18,880 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $18,795 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $18,427 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $18,066 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $17,931 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $17,974 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $17,622 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $17,277 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $16,939 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $16,607 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $16,282 +12.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $14,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92069