Step into this storybook Craftsman cottage that looks as if it leapt straight from the pages of a magazine. Warm, inviting, and rich in character, this home blends timeless charm with thoughtful updates to create a one of-a-kind living experience.
Inside, a cozy living room welcomes you with a brick-hearth fireplace featuring electric logs, built-in shelving, Craftsman detailing, and a stunning tongue-and-groove ceiling. The beautifully updated kitchen offers brand-new stainless steel appliances, wood countertops, a tiled backsplash, and brick and wood accents that tie the space together perfectly.
A main-level bedroom provides convenience and flexibility, while the luxurious main-level full bath feels like a boutique spa, complete with a clawfoot soaking tub, walk-in tiled shower, and sparkling crystal chandelier.
The large dedicated laundry room offers abundant space for storage, a work-from-home setup, a craft room, or whatever you need it to be. Upstairs, you'll find two additional bedrooms, a flex room that could serve as an office / play room / guest room, and another full bath. A full unfinished, walk-out basement provides even more storage, workshop potential, or future expansion opportunities.
Outside, the impressive 30+ foot long front porch is what dreams are made of - perfect for morning coffee, long conversations with guests, or enjoying a quiet evening with a glass of wine. The fenced-in yard provides a peaceful retreat, ideal for gardening or unwinding. The back-alley driveway leads to a two-car covered carport.
Centrally located in Alcoa, this home is just minutes from Alcoa Schools, local parks, shopping, dining, and more. This location provides easy access to Downtown Knoxville, the University of Tennessee campus and Medical Center, the airport, and bustling West Knoxville. Schedule your private tour today!
For sale
$379,900
971 Maple St, Alcoa, TN 37701
3beds
1,882sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1932
8,276.4 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$202/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fenced-in yardFull unfinished walk-out basementBrick and wood accentsBack-alley drivewayMain-level bedroomWalk-in tiled showerCraftsman detailing
- 24 days |
- 1,508 |
- 173 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Michael Shotwell,
Realty Executives Associates 865-531-2020,
Wesley C. Shotwell,
Realty Executives Associates
Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1328022
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas, Other, Electric
Cooling
- Wall Unit(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Range, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Eat-in Kitchen
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Basement: Walk-Out Access,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Electric, Brick
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,882
- Total interior livable area: 1,882 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Off Street, Detached
- Carport spaces: 2
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Country Setting
Lot
- Size: 8,276.4 Square Feet
- Features: Rolling Slope
Details
- Parcel number: 036E J 023.00
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage,Craftsman,Historic
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Brick
Condition
- Year built: 1932
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $202/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $286,500
- Annual tax amount: $2,349
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $379,900$202/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Listing removed | $379,900$202/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2026 | Price change | $379,900-1.3%$202/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $384,990+8.2%$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/23/2024 | Sold | $355,800-0.9%$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/21/2024 | Pending sale | $359,000$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/20/2024 | Listed for sale | $359,000+99.4%$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2018 | Sold | $180,000-1.4%$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/17/2018 | Pending sale | $182,500$97/sqft |
Source: Tennessee Mountain Real Estate #1049112 Report a problem | ||
| 7/13/2018 | Listed for sale | $182,500+73.8%$97/sqft |
| 12/16/2016 | Sold | $105,000-15.9%$56/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/17/2016 | Pending sale | $124,900$66/sqft |
Source: Realty Executives Associates #973550 Report a problem | ||
| 11/17/2016 | Price change | $124,900-3.8%$66/sqft |
| 11/3/2016 | Price change | $129,900-7.1%$69/sqft |
| 10/25/2016 | Price change | $139,900-3.5%$74/sqft |
| 7/29/2016 | Listed for sale | $144,900+88.4%$77/sqft |
| 3/18/1996 | Sold | $76,900$41/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,349 | $71,625 |
| 2024 | $2,349 | $71,625 |
| 2023 | $2,349 +11.2% | $71,625 +60.7% |
| 2022 | $2,113 | $44,575 |
| 2021 | $2,113 | $44,575 |
| 2020 | $2,113 +91.9% | $44,575 |
| 2019 | $1,101 -14.2% | $44,575 +53.8% |
| 2018 | $1,284 +82.8% | $28,975 |
| 2017 | $702 | $28,975 |
| 2016 | $702 -41.1% | $28,975 |
| 2015 | $1,191 | $28,975 |
| 2014 | -- | $28,975 -15.6% |
| 2013 | $1,411 | $34,325 |
| 2012 | $1,411 +0% | $34,325 +0% |
| 2011 | $1,410 +2.8% | $34,314 |
| 2010 | $1,373 | $34,314 |
| 2009 | -- | $34,314 +46.8% |
| 2008 | $1,012 | $23,380 |
| 2007 | $1,012 +5.6% | $23,380 |
| 2006 | $959 -11.4% | $23,380 |
| 2005 | $1,082 +26.7% | $23,380 +17.6% |
| 2004 | $855 | $19,873 |
| 2002 | $855 | $19,873 |
| 2001 | -- | $19,873 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $79,493 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37701