Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $305,000

    972 Gary Goff Rd, Elgin, SC 29045

    4beds
    2,228sqft
    Manufactured Home
    Built in 1996
    2.67 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $137/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    New vinyl sidingWalk-in pantryUpdated bathroomsElegant double-door entryLuxury vinyl plank flooringSpacious open layoutNew stove
    Completely renovated and move-in ready, this stunning 4-bedroom, 3-bath home sits on 2.67 private acres, offering the perfect blend of modern upgrades and peaceful country living. Relax and unwind on the huge covered front porch overlooking a quiet, serene setting.Inside, you’ll find a spacious, open layout featuring a massive kitchen with brand-new granite countertops, new stove, new dishwasher, and a walk-in pantry—perfect for cooking and entertaining. The great room showcases a beautiful shiplap wood-burning fireplace, adding warmth and character to the space.The oversized primary suite is a true retreat, complete with a spa-like ensuite bath featuring a huge tiled walk-in shower, dual vanities, a massive closet, and elegant double-door entry.No detail has been overlooked in this full renovation, including new drywall, smooth ceilings, recessed lighting, luxury vinyl plank flooring, updated bathrooms, and granite countertops throughout. Exterior upgrades include new vinyl siding, plus a brand-new HVAC system and roof for peace of mind.Enjoy the tranquility of country living while being just minutes from shopping, dining, downtown Columbia, and Fort Jackson. Located in an area with great schools and low Kershaw County taxes, this property truly offers the best of both worlds. Disclaimer: CMLS has not reviewed and, therefore, does not endorse vendors who may appear in listings.
    19 days
    |
    1,013
    |
    84
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lisa Shealy,

    Southern Dreams Realty

    Source: Consolidated MLS,MLS#: 632742MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Office
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Bath-Private, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Closet-Private, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Features: Pantry, Granite Counters, Cabinets-Painted, Recessed Lighting
      Heating
      • Central, Electric, Heat Pump 1st Lvl
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Gas Pac
      Appliances
      • Included: Smooth Surface, Dishwasher, Stove Exhaust Vented Exte
      • Laundry: Heated Space
      Features
      • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,228
      • Total interior livable area: 2,228 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: No Garage
      Lot
      • Size: 2.67 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 3490100004SEB

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1996

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $137/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $20,000
      • Annual tax amount: $936
      • Date on market: 4/29/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Road surface type: Dirt

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,424/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/29/2026Listed for sale$305,000+103.3%$137/sqft
        Source: Consolidated MLS #632742 Report a problem
        2/4/2026Sold$150,000-11.8%$67/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/25/2026Pending sale$170,000$76/sqft
        Source: Consolidated MLS #624181 Report a problem
        1/10/2026Contingent$170,000$76/sqft
        Source: Consolidated MLS #624181 Report a problem
        1/5/2026Listed for sale$170,000+818.9%$76/sqft
        Source: Consolidated MLS #624181 Report a problem
        2/22/2012Sold$18,500-75.3%$8/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/14/2005Sold$75,000$34/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$936 +7.2%$20,000
        2023$873 +1.1%$20,000
        2022$864 +7.7%$20,000
        2021$802 +3.6%$20,000 -25.1%
        2020$775 -1%$26,700 +33.5%
        2019$782 +113.5%$20,000
        2018$366 $20,000
        2017-- $20,000
        2016$230 $20,000
        2015$230 $20,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 29045

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        19 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable