Skip main navigation
Sold for $295,000
Street View
  • $295,000

    972 Philpotts Rd, Norfolk, VA 23513

    4beds
    1,952sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1925
    5,227 Square Feet Lot
    $338,900 Zestimate®
    $151/sqft
    $2,368 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $338,900

    $322,000 - $356,000

    $2,368/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,368/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,368/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,781/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,781/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Cozy 4 bedroom 3 full bath Victorian style home in the Coronado section of Norfolk. Spacious open floor plan, corner lot with wrap-around porch, beautiful bamboo wood floors, first-floor bedroom and bath, and so much more Convenient location to military bases, schools, and shopping. This charming home will not be on the market long so call and schedule your showing TODAY!!!!

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Heat pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,952 sqft

Lot
    • Size: 5,227 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 18103900

Condition
    • Year built: 1925

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Norfolk

    Other

    Other facts
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer Hookup, Microwave, Washer Hookup, Refrigerator, Range
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • Exterior Siding: Vinyl
    • Flooring Type: Carpet, Ceramic, Bamboo
    • Heating: Heat Pump
    • Ownership Type: Simple
    • Pool: No Pool
    • Property Type: Residential
    • Rooms Other: Attic, Breakfast Area, Foyer, 1st Floor BR, 1st Floor Primary BR
    • Sewer Type: City/County
    • Waterfront Description: Not Waterfront
    • Waterfront YN: 0
    • Water Type: City/County
    • Foundation Type: Slab
    • List Type: Standard Agency ER
    • New Construction YN: 0
    • Water Heater Type: Electric
    • Parking: Street
    • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
    • Disclosure: Disclosure Statement
    • Style: Transitional, Victorian
    • Fence Description: Chain Link, Back Fenced
    • Fence YN: 1
    • Subdivision Number: 051
    • State Or Province: Virginia
    • City: Norfolk
    • Ownership type: Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/4/2023Sold$295,000-1.3%$151/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/6/2023Contingent$299,000$153/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10475933 Report a problem
    5/20/2023Price change$299,000-0.3%$153/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10475933 Report a problem
    4/4/2023Price change$299,9990%$154/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10475933 Report a problem
    3/14/2023Price change$300,000-1.6%$154/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10475933 Report a problem
    2/25/2023Listed for sale$305,000+11.7%$156/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10475933 Report a problem
    6/21/2021Sold$273,000+1.9%$140/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/26/2021Listed for sale$268,000+22.4%$137/sqft
    Source: KW Coastal Virginia Chesapeake #10362836 Report a problem
    6/9/2018Sold$219,000$112/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/31/2018Pending sale$219,000$112/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Elite - Western Branch #10147779 Report a problem
    5/31/2018Listed for sale$219,000$112/sqft
    3/2/2018Listing removed$219,000$112/sqft
    Source: Chesapeake/Western Branch #10147779 Report a problem
    2/14/2018Pending sale$219,000$112/sqft
    12/16/2017Price change$219,000-1.6%$112/sqft
    12/3/2017Price change$222,500-0.9%$114/sqft
    8/31/2017Listed for sale$224,500+2.1%$115/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Elite-Western Branch #10147779 Report a problem
    4/3/2017Listing removed$219,900$113/sqft
    Source: All Pros Real Estate #1650185 Report a problem
    11/10/2016Price change$219,900-2%$113/sqft
    Source: All Pros Real Estate #1650185 Report a problem
    10/18/2016Listed for sale$224,500-0.2%$115/sqft
    Source: All Pros Real Estate #1650185 Report a problem
    9/12/2016Listing removed$224,900$115/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Ambassadors #1638910 Report a problem
    9/7/2016Price change$224,900-4.3%$115/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Ambassadors #1638910 Report a problem
    8/5/2016Listed for sale$234,900+2.2%$120/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Ambassadors #1638910 Report a problem
    6/16/2016Listing removed$229,900$118/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Ambassadors #1603773 Report a problem
    4/15/2016Price change$229,900-2.1%$118/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Ambassadors #1603773 Report a problem
    4/7/2016Price change$234,900-2%$120/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Ambassadors #1603773 Report a problem
    3/21/2016Listed for sale$239,800+336%$123/sqft
    Source: Re/Max Ambassadors Report a problem
    3/16/2015Sold$55,000$28/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,802 +8.5%$309,100 +8.5%
    2024$3,503 +6.1%$284,800 +7.8%
    2023$3,301 +7%$264,100 +7%
    2022$3,085 +17.5%$246,800 +17.5%
    2021$2,626 +7.4%$210,100 +7.4%
    2020$2,446 +6.2%$195,700 +6.2%
    2019$2,304 +4.7%$184,300 +4.7%
    2018$2,201 +26.1%$176,100 +0.7%
    2017$1,745 $174,800 +36.1%
    2016$1,745 +18.2%$128,400
    2015$1,477 $128,400
    2014$1,477 $128,400
    2013-- $128,400
    2012-- $128,400 -3.8%
    2011-- $133,500
    2010-- $133,500 -3.7%
    2009-- $138,700 +1.2%
    2008-- $137,000 +9.3%
    2007-- $125,300 +20.1%
    2006-- $104,300 +44.5%
    2005-- $72,200 +12.1%
    2004-- $64,400 +6.1%
    2003-- $60,700 +0.5%
    2002-- $60,400 +7.9%
    2001-- $56,000 +3.1%
    2000-- $54,320

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Coronado