Exceptional Investment Opportunity in the thriving Community of Lake Stevens. Right off HWY 9, close to Costco and Target. This listing includes 3 homes on 10.61 acres of high-density residential land zoned R8-12. The other addresses are 9816 & 9804 S Lake Stevens Rd, with Parcel Numbers 00457100004801 & 00457100004803, respectively. Both are 2BR and 1 bath homes with 2-car garages each. See our other listing (NWMLS# 2425835) of 11.36 acres of vacant land, which is zoned commercial mixed-use. This adjoining commercial vacant land is to be sold in conjunction with this listing, making a total of 21.97 acres to work with. A developers Dream!
Pending feasibility
Listed by: The Preview Group
$3,200,000
9722 S Lake Stevens Road, Lake Stevens, WA 98258
6beds
4,404sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1925
10.61 Acres Lot
$3,238,300 Zestimate®
$727/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
High-density residential land
- 260 days |
- 23 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jeffery Gange,
The Preview Group,
Walt Flynn,
The Preview Group
Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2419802
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 6
Primary bedroom
- Description: Primary
- Level: Main
Bedroom
- Description: B1
- Level: Main
Bedroom
- Description: 3rd House
- Level: Main
Bedroom
- Description: 3rd House
- Level: Main
Bathroom full
- Description: Bath
- Level: Main
Bathroom full
- Description: 3rd House
- Level: Main
Kitchen without eating space
- Description: Main House
- Level: Main
Living room
- Description: 3rd house
- Level: Main
Living room
- Description: 2nd House
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: Electric, Water Heater Location: Basement
Features
- Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet
- Basement: Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,404
- Total interior livable area: 4,404 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Detached Garage, RV Parking
- Garage spaces: 6
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Water Heater
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Territorial
Lot
- Size: 10.61 Acres
- Dimensions: 462171
- Features: Fenced-Partially, Gas Available, Outbuildings, RV Parking
- Topography: Partial Slope,Sloped,Steep Slope
- Residential vegetation: Fruit Trees, Garden Space
Details
- Parcel number: 00457100004901
- Zoning: R8-12
- Zoning description: Jurisdiction: City
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Craftsman,1 Story w/Bsmnt.
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Ribbon
- Roof: Composition,Metal
Condition
- Good
- Year built: 1925
- Major remodel year: 1925
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Company: SnoPUD
- Sewer: Available, Septic Tank, Company: Septic
- Water: Public, Company: SnoPUD
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Lake Stevens
Location
- Region: Lake Stevens
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $727/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $669,900
- Annual tax amount: $18,150
- Date on market: 8/29/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 261 days
- Listing terms: Conventional
- Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
Estimated market value
$3,238,300
$3.08M - $3.40M
$4,952/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/7/2025 | Pending sale | $3,200,000$727/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $3,200,000$727/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,109 +6.6% | $669,900 +8.2% |
| 2023 | $5,734 -2.3% | $619,200 -10.1% |
| 2022 | $5,868 +3.8% | $688,600 +25.5% |
| 2021 | $5,654 +4.5% | $548,700 +8.6% |
| 2020 | $5,409 -1.5% | $505,100 +1.3% |
| 2019 | $5,493 | $498,800 +17.3% |
| 2018 | -- | $425,300 +38.5% |
| 2017 | $4,458 +82.4% | $307,100 +13.5% |
| 2016 | $2,444 | $270,500 +41.8% |
| 2015 | $2,444 -12% | $190,800 -0.5% |
| 2013 | $2,778 | $191,800 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 98258