Welcome to 1516 Nutwood St in Bowling Green, KY! This charming 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom home offers comfortable living space, excellent storage, and a convenient location close to Western Kentucky University. Inside, you'll find a practical layout with a full basement, walk-in attic with significant storage space, and an attached 1-car garage. Enjoy outdoor living from the spacious front porch or the large back deck overlooking a level backyard with chain-link fencing. The generous yard provides plenty of room for entertaining, gardening, pets, or future outdoor improvements. Conveniently located near WKU, downtown Bowling Green, shopping, dining, and some of the area's best-known attractions, including the National Corvette Museum, Lost River Cave, Bowling Green Ballpark—home of the Bowling Green Hot Rods—Beech Bend Park & Raceway, and nearby Mammoth Cave National Park. A great opportunity for local buyers, relocating buyers, or investors looking for a well-located Bowling Green rental!
For sale
$194,900
1516 Nutwood St, Bowling Green, KY 42104
3beds
1,019sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1957
7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
$191,500 Zestimate®
$191/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Full basementSpacious front porchLarge back deckExcellent storageComfortable living spacePractical layoutLevel backyard
- 21 hours |
- 238 |
- 25 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tabitha House 606-224-3261,
CENTURY 21 Advantage Realty,
Dustin House 606-231-8571,
CENTURY 21 Advantage Realty
Source: Imagine MLS,MLS#: 26011476
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Cooktop
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access,Walk-Up Access
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,019
- Total interior livable area: 1,019 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,019
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Driveway
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Fencing: Chain Link
Lot
- Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
- Features: Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 040B28079
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1957
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $191/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $110,000
- Annual tax amount: $361
- Date on market: 5/20/2026
Estimated market value
$191,500
$178,000 - $205,000
$1,276/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $194,900+126.6%$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/16/2013 | Sold | $86,000-10.9%$84/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2013 | Price change | $96,500-3.4%$95/sqft |
Source: Pittman Realty #20130631 Report a problem | ||
| 2/22/2013 | Listed for sale | $99,900+16.2%$98/sqft |
Source: Pittman Realty #20130631 Report a problem | ||
| 1/16/2013 | Sold | $86,000$84/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $361 -2.1% | $110,000 |
| 2023 | $369 -0.3% | $110,000 |
| 2022 | $370 | $110,000 |
| 2021 | $370 +14.8% | $110,000 +15.8% |
| 2020 | $322 | $95,000 |
| 2019 | $322 +0.6% | $95,000 |
| 2018 | $321 -0.3% | $95,000 |
| 2017 | $322 +10.7% | $95,000 +10.5% |
| 2015 | $291 | $86,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $86,000 +349.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $19,120 -1.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $19,420 |
| 2009 | -- | $19,420 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 42104