Skip main navigation
Coming soon
  • $220,000

    424 Church Aly, Smiths Grove, KY 42171

    3beds
    1,247sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1965
    6,534 Square Feet Lot
    $151,300 Zestimate®
    $176/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Hi, I’m Gimli, your favorite four legged real estate agent, back with another tail wagging home tour! This time, I’ve been sniffing around a freshly updated 3 bedroom, 1 bath, single story cut stone home just a short walk from North Warren Elementary School in Smiths Grove. The moment I trotted through the front door, I could tell this home had a paws-itively great layout for both humans and pups alike. The main living area features durable wood flooring, perfect for muddy paws and zoomie traffic, while the newly added third bedroom has soft carpet ready for afternoon naps after a hard day of barking at squirrels. There is also an electric fireplace that makes my tail wag every time I curl up nearby. The hallway leading to the laundry room has brand new LVP flooring, and the kitchen has been freshened up with a new stove, vent hood, and updated finishes. There’s even a pantry with plenty of room for snacks, treats, and all the peanut butter you can carry. My favorite indoor spot though? The beautiful bay window in the living room. Perfect for sunbathing and neighborhood watch duty. Now let’s head outside because this backyard definitely earned a happy tail wag from me. There are TWO storage sheds ready to hold tools, toys, lawn gear, or maybe a tennis ball collection. The back deck is great for cookouts, relaxing evenings, or supervising humans while they grill. There are also two raised garden areas with some seriously impressive dirt quality. I may or may not have done a few test digs myself and can confirm: premium digging conditions. The backyard is partially fenced already and could easily be fully enclosed for extra privacy and puppy patrol. Whether you’re looking for more space, a move in ready starter home, or a great location close to town and schools, this one checks a lot of boxes. Just a quick ride in the car to Buccees. Personally, I’d wag my little stubby tail at this one all day long. Come take a look and schedule your showing today. This charming home and your favorite corgi agent would love to welcome you in. *One or more photo(s) was virtually staged. **Seller is a licensed real estate agent in the state of Kentucky.
    1 day
    |
    44
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    James Wilcox 859-274-6406,

    EXP Realty, LLC,

    Mark A Tyree 270-779-1824,

    EXP Realty, LLC

    Source: RASK,MLS#: RA20262948MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Range/Oven, Electric Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Smooth Top Range, Dryer, Washer, Gas Water Heater
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Decorative, Electric
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,247
      • Total interior livable area: 1,247 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: None
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: 1st Floor Bathroom
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Garden, Landscaping, Mature Trees
      • Fencing: Chain Link,Partial
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 6,534 Square Feet
      • Features: City Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 080B01208

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone
      • Roof: Dimensional,Shingle
      Condition
      • New Construction
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1965

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $176/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $85,000
      • Annual tax amount: $773
      • Price range: $220K - $220K
      • Date on market: 5/20/2026
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $151,300

        $138,000 - $162,000

        $1,140/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/27/2026Sold$122,000+29.9%$98/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/17/2016Listing removed$93,900$75/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Legacy Real Estate Group #20161485 Report a problem
        6/4/2016Pending sale$93,900$75/sqft
        5/6/2016Listed for sale$93,900$75/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$773 -0.8%$85,000
        2023$779 +6.6%$85,000
        2022$730 +0.4%$85,000
        2021$728 -0.3%$85,000
        2020$730 $85,000
        2019$730 +0.2%$85,000 +14.9%
        2018$729 +14.2%$74,000
        2017$638 +2.6%$74,000
        2015$622 +1.4%$74,000
        2014$613 $74,000
        2011-- $74,000
        2010-- $74,000
        2009-- $74,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 42171

          Getting around

          33 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          46 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable