Stately 5-Bedroom 3 Bathroom Ranch Style Home w/ Finished Walk-out Basement, Pond and Woods
This home is gracefully perched on 70.79 acres of breathtaking countryside. This 3,798-sqft residence was just fully renovated from top to bottom. A grand 36' x 14' covered patio and a serene 20' x 13' balcony overlooking the ridge-top meadow — once part of the Skyline Golf Course fairway. Two fireplaces adds a cozy charm, while the finished walkout basement with a bedroom, bath, and kitchenette offers a perfect flexibility.
A winding gravel driveway leads you through the private gate and back to the house on the hill, where a peaceful sense of seclusion unfolds. Just off the drive, a quiet trail meanders to a beautiful pond tucked in the woods. The large 30' x 46' pole barn, ridge-top meadow offers sweeping views. This 70.79-acre property invites you to create build an incredible private retreat.
• Finished Walkout Basement with Bedroom, Full Bath, Kitchenette (Great Potential for In-law Suit)
• Attached One-Car Garage, In Basement
• Grand 36' x 14' Covered Concrete Patio, and Covered 20' x 13' Balcony
• Two Working Fire Places (Downstairs Fireplace has Wood Burner Installed)
• Whole House Heat Pump and Central Air Conditioning
• Large 30' x 46' Pole Barn
• Beautiful Pond Tucked in the Woods
• Well Suited for Family Compound (No Restrictions for Multiple Homes)
• Great Potential for a Mini Farm or Horse Ranch
• Extensive Winding Gravel Driveway Back to House on the Hill, New Gate
• Beautiful Ridge-Top Meadow with Stunning Views (Formerly Skyline Golf Course Fairway)
• 11 Minutes from Lake White: Fishing, Boating, & Swimming
• Gentle Topography
• Picturesque Park-Like Setting
• Loaded with Wildlife
• All Mineral Rights Transfer with No Active Leases (ATO)
• Boundaries Well Marked with Ribbon - 70.79 Acres
• Additional Tracts Available
For sale
Price cut: $50K (4/24)
$899,900
973 Golf Course Rd, Waverly, OH 45690
5beds
3,798sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1968
70.79 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$237/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Pole barnRidge-top meadowPicturesque park-like settingPrivate gateFinished walkout basementGravel drivewayCovered patio
- 216 days |
- 464 |
- 31 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mark Graham 740-475-6002,
Countrytyme Realty, LLC
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS ,MLS#: 225038631
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 4
- Basement: Walk-Out Access,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove, Wood Burning, Two
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,798
- Total interior livable area: 3,798 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Attached, Farm Bldg
- Attached garage spaces: 6
Lot
- Size: 70.79 Acres
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Additional parcels included: • All of Parcel #'s 14075300.0000, 14036700.0000, 14036500.0000, 14036900.0000, 14036400.0000, & 14036600.0000
- Parcel number: 14075300.0000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1968
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $237/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $170,190
- Annual tax amount: $2,125
- Date on market: 10/10/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Price change | $899,900-5.3%$237/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Price change | $949,900-3.1%$250/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/17/2025 | Price change | $979,900-1%$258/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/10/2025 | Listed for sale | $989,900+45.6%$261/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/2023 | Sold | $680,000-15%$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2023 | Pending sale | $800,000$211/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2023 | Listed for sale | $800,000$211/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,125 +0.1% | $59,570 |
| 2023 | $2,122 +30% | $59,570 +20.5% |
| 2022 | $1,633 +4.7% | $49,450 |
| 2021 | $1,559 +2.7% | $49,450 |
| 2020 | $1,517 | $49,450 +10.1% |
| 2019 | $1,517 +13.9% | $44,930 |
| 2018 | $1,332 +1.3% | $44,930 |
| 2017 | $1,315 | $44,930 +35.8% |
| 2016 | $1,315 +28% | $33,080 -8% |
| 2015 | $1,027 +0.7% | $35,960 |
| 2014 | $1,020 -25.3% | $35,960 |
| 2013 | $1,366 -2.5% | $35,960 |
| 2012 | $1,401 +2.1% | $35,960 |
| 2011 | $1,372 -17.3% | $35,960 -14.9% |
| 2010 | $1,659 +0% | $42,280 |
| 2009 | $1,658 | $42,280 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 45690