Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $745,700

    9730 Wightman Rd, Gaithersburg, MD 20879

    5beds
    2,352sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1978
    1.43 Acres Lot
    $745,700 Zestimate®
    $317/sqft
    $3,980 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $745,700

    $708,000 - $783,000

    $3,980/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,980/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,980/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,528/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,528/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    ALL OFFERS DUE BY TUESDAY 4 4 23 - 3 PM Beautiful colonial in Goshen Estates sits on 1.42 acres overlooking the backyard and parkland. Five bedrooms upstairs and two full baths. Formal living and dining room have gleaming hardwood floor. Eat-in kitchen with white cabinetry, breakfast area, and pantry closet. The kitchen overlooks the family room which has floor to ceiling raised hearth brick fireplace. The laundry room is on the main level. Primary bedroom has a walk-in closet and an updated primary bath. The unfinished lower level walk-out basement awaits your imagination and touch. Enjoy the outdoors on the spacious deck that overlooks the beautiful backyard. Easy access to shopping centers and recreational parks. One year home warranty!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,352 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 1.43 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0901709842

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Conventional
    Materials
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1978

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Gaithersburg

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $18 monthly

DateEventPrice
    4/28/2023Sold$653,500+6.3%$278/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2086988 Report a problem
    4/6/2023Pending sale$615,000$261/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2086988 Report a problem
    3/30/2023Listed for sale$615,000$261/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2086988 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,283 +7.3%$570,100 +12%
    2024$5,857 +13.6%$508,800 +13.7%
    2023$5,156 +4.4%$447,500
    2022$4,938 +0.1%$447,500
    2021$4,934 -3.1%$447,500 -3%
    2020$5,089 +1.3%$461,300
    2019$5,026 -0.2%$461,300 +1.2%
    2018$5,035 -2.3%$455,767 +0.6%
    2017$5,156 +0.4%$453,000 +3.6%
    2016$5,136 $437,300 +3.7%
    2015$5,136 $421,600 +3.9%
    2014$5,136 $405,900
    2013-- $405,900
    2012-- $405,900 -21.2%
    2011-- $514,860
    2010-- $514,860
    2009-- $514,860 -19.8%
    2008-- $642,160 +18.7%
    2007-- $540,942 +23%
    2006-- $439,726 +29.9%
    2005-- $338,510 +11.1%
    2004-- $304,686
    2003-- $304,686 +28.5%
    2002-- $237,040
    2001-- $237,040

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 20879