Charming La Porte Home Near the Bay
Welcome to this inviting 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home featuring a bright open layout, spacious living area,
and a well-appointed kitchen with plenty of storage. The primary suite offers comfort and privacy, while the
backyard is perfect for outdoor relaxation or entertaining. Conveniently located near schools, parks,
shopping, and just minutes from the bay, this home combines comfort and convenience in a desirable La
Porte location.
For sale
$239,900
9731 Shell Rock Rd, La Porte, TX 77571
3beds
1,526sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1980
7,148.2 Square Feet Lot
$236,100 Zestimate®
$157/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Bright open layout
- 5 days |
- 264 |
- 37 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Brenda Zambrano TREC #0610781 210-742-1657,
One2Three Realty
Source: HAR,MLS#: 95992259
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Free-Standing Range, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- All Bedrooms Down, En-Suite Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Vinyl
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Free Standing, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,526
- Total interior livable area: 1,526 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 7,148.2 Square Feet
- Features: Subdivided, 0 Up To 1/4 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 1143260330012
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1980
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Fairmont Park West Sec 04
Location
- Region: La Porte
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $157/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $234,065
- Annual tax amount: $1,521
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
Estimated market value
$236,100
$224,000 - $248,000
$2,157/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $239,900+2.1%$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Listing removed | $234,900$154/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/11/2025 | Price change | $234,900-2.1%$154/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2025 | Price change | $2,195-4.6%$1/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/25/2025 | Listed for rent | $2,300$2/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/24/2025 | Listed for sale | $239,900+15.9%$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2021 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 7/11/2021 | Pending sale | $207,000$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/8/2021 | Price change | $207,000-3.3%$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/5/2021 | Listed for sale | $214,000$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,521 +6.3% | $234,065 +3.7% |
| 2024 | $1,431 +5.1% | $225,743 -6% |
| 2023 | $1,362 +6.8% | $240,181 +9.3% |
| 2022 | $1,275 | $219,669 +21.2% |
| 2021 | -- | $181,264 +1.9% |
| 2020 | -- | $177,954 |
| 2019 | $70 -76.9% | $177,954 +13.9% |
| 2018 | $304 | $156,286 |
| 2017 | $304 +8.7% | $156,286 +15.7% |
| 2016 | $280 -47.6% | $135,126 +12.1% |
| 2015 | $534 | $120,546 +1.8% |
| 2014 | $534 | $118,466 +9% |
| 2013 | -- | $108,711 -0.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $108,889 |
| 2011 | -- | $108,889 |
| 2010 | -- | $108,889 |
| 2009 | -- | $108,889 |
| 2008 | -- | $108,889 +2.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $106,655 +6.5% |
| 2006 | -- | $100,100 |
| 2005 | -- | $100,100 |
| 2004 | -- | $100,100 +3.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $96,900 +4.9% |
| 2002 | -- | $92,400 +7.2% |
| 2001 | -- | $86,200 +9.9% |
| 2000 | -- | $78,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Fairmont Park