Skip main navigation
Active
  • $899,900

    9740 N Riverside ROAD, Mequon, WI 53092

    4beds
    3,478sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1959
    2.12 Acres Lot
    $893,300 Zestimate®
    $259/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Captivating riverfront home set on two stunning acres nestled along the Milwaukee River! This one-of-a-kind property showcases Prairie-style architectural elements and a design that blends beautifully with its natural surroundings. Features include a cook's kitchen with quartz counters, a striking stone fireplace in the dinette, and a FR with a wall of windows overlooking the patio/lush yard. Entertain in the formal DR+LR w NFP. The sun-filled, 2nd floor presents a custom office w transom windows + a primary suite with NFP and spa bath. Enjoy the serene yard brimming w birdsong, wildlife, patios, gorgeous gardens and capture all the river fun: fishing, kayaking, cross-country skiing! Great opportunity for those seeking a distinctive home and a private setting that is truly exceptional.
    1 day
    |
    558
    |
    59
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lynn Becker PropertyInfo@shorewest.com,

    Shorewest Realtors, Inc.

    Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 1962230MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Metro MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 252
      • Dimensions: 14 x 18
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 160
      • Dimensions: 10 x 16
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 121
      • Dimensions: 11 x 11
      Bathroom
      • Features: Tub Only, Ceramic Tile, Whirlpool, Master Bedroom Bath: Tub/No Shower, Master Bedroom Bath: Tub/Shower Combo, Master Bedroom Bath: Walk-In Shower, Master Bedroom Bath, Shower Over Tub, Shower Stall
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 165
      • Dimensions: 11 x 15
      Family room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 391
      • Dimensions: 17 x 23
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 238
      • Dimensions: 14 x 17
      Office
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 294
      • Dimensions: 14 x 21
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Radiant/Hot Water, Zoned
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Other, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener
      Features
      • High Speed Internet, Pantry, Cathedral/vaulted ceiling, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Windows: Skylight(s), Low Emissivity Windows
      • Basement: 8'+ Ceiling,Block,Full,Sump Pump
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,478
      • Total interior livable area: 3,478 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,478

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2.5
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Attached, 2 Car, 1 Space
      • Attached garage spaces: 2.5
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Private, Bath
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water
      • Waterfront features: Deeded Water Access, Water Access/Rights, Waterfront, River, 101-199 feet
      • Body of water: Milwaukee River
      Lot
      • Size: 2.12 Acres
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garden Shed
      • Parcel number: 140501416000
      • Zoning: RES

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial,Prairie/Craftsman
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone, Brick/Stone, Wood Siding
      Condition
      • 21+ Years
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1959

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Mequon
      • Municipality: Mequon

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $259/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $803,300
      • Annual tax amount: $8,832
      • Date on market: 5/20/2026
      • Inclusions: Stove/Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave, Kitchen Island, Washer/Dryer, Window Treatments, Refrigerator In Basement, Water Softener (Owned), Whole House Water Filtration System (Owned), Generator, Electric Vehicle Charging Station, Firepit In Front Yard, Basketball Hoop
      • Exclusions: Seller's Personal Property, Patio Furniture, Firepit On Back Patio, Chime Attached To Tree
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $893,300

        $795,000 - $1.00M

        $5,187/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/20/2026Listed for sale$899,900$259/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #1962230 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$8,921 +6.5%$628,500
        2023$8,380 +0.9%$628,500
        2022$8,309 -0.9%$628,500
        2021$8,384 -0.7%$628,500 +13.4%
        2020$8,445 +10325.7%$554,400
        2019$81 -99%$554,400
        2018$8,008 -0.9%$554,400
        2017$8,082 -0.8%$554,400
        2016$8,148 +0.8%$554,400
        2015$8,087 +0.2%$554,400
        2014$8,070 -4.4%$554,400
        2013$8,441 +0.1%$554,400
        2012$8,435 +0.2%$554,400
        2011$8,415 -3.3%$554,400
        2010$8,707 -10.6%$554,400
        2009$9,735 +14.1%$554,400 +32.4%
        2008$8,531 +4.1%$418,700 +3.8%
        2007$8,193 +11.9%$403,500
        2006$7,318 -11.1%$403,500
        2005$8,228 +3.3%$403,500
        2004$7,967 +4.9%$403,500
        2003$7,596 $403,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 53092

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable