Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $625,000

    975 Liberty Square Rd, Boxboro, MA 01719

    2beds
    1,089sqft
    : 
    Equestrian
    Built in 1974
    0.93 Acres Lot
    $640,500 Zestimate®
    $574/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Nestled in the sought-after town of Boxboro, this stunning log cabin equine property is thoughtfully designed, beautifully maintained, and ready for you and your horses. A warm 2-bed, 1-bath log cabin is cozy, character-filled, and built for real life. Exposed wood, natural light, and quality craftsmanship create a space that wraps around you the moment you walk through the door. A bonus upper-level room offers flexible space for a home office or sitting room which is perfect for morning coffee with a view of the paddocks. Every square foot of this property has been laid out with an equestrian eye. The barn features 2 stalls plus in-and-out stall access, giving horses the freedom to move on their own terms. Two additional paddocks offer turnout flexibility, automatic hay feeders keep daily chores streamlined, and two sheds provide ample storage for hay and equipment. A second driveway makes hauling in and out effortless. Miles of conservation trails sit directly across the street.
    20 days
    |
    2,310
    |
    104
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rebecca Archambeault 339-832-3591,

    Keller Williams Realty Signature Properties 781-924-5766

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73507197

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: First
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: No
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub
      • Level: Main,First
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Country Kitchen
      • Level: Main,First
      Living room
      • Features: Wood / Coal / Pellet Stove, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Electric, Pellet Stove
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Flooring: Wood, Tile
      • Windows: Storm Window(s)
      • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access,Interior Entry,Concrete
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,089
      • Total interior livable area: 1,089 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,089

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Paved Drive, Off Street
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Exterior features: Porch, Barn/Stable, Paddock, Horses Permitted
      • Fencing: Fenced/Enclosed
      Lot
      • Size: 0.93 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot, Gentle Sloping
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn/Stable
      • Parcel number: 386650

Condition
      • Year built: 1974

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Generator Connection
      • Sewer: Private Sewer
      • Water: Private
      • Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Generator Connection

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Conservation Area, Highway Access, Public School
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Boxboro

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $574/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $532,100
      • Annual tax amount: $8,056
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Exclusions: All Personal Property, Generator, Horse Door Bell, Towel Holder In Bathroom
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $640,500

        $608,000 - $673,000

        $2,593/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Contingent$625,000$574/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73507197 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$625,000+86.3%$574/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73507197 Report a problem
        1/23/2009Sold$335,500+11.8%$308/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/22/2004Sold$300,000+106.9%$275/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/7/1996Sold$145,000$133/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,056 +4.8%$532,100 +3.8%
        2024$7,687 +5.5%$512,800 +9.3%
        2023$7,284 +0.5%$469,300 +12.8%
        2022$7,245 +12%$415,900 +7.5%
        2021$6,467 $386,800
        2020$6,467 +1.8%$386,800
        2019$6,351 +5.7%$386,800 +5.8%
        2018$6,009 -2.2%$365,500 +0%
        2017$6,142 +5%$365,400 +2.2%
        2016$5,852 $357,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,599/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3073
        Property taxes
        $526
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 01719

          Getting around

          10 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          14 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable