Nice home in Downtown Macon set up as 4 units for student housing. Upscale bath fixtures in each unit. In good shape needs very little work.
Active
Price cut: $20K (3/13)
$220,000
975 Maple St, Macon, GA 31201
4beds
--sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1945
4,791.6 Square Feet Lot
$149,800 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 87 days |
- 287 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tony Roland 770-686-8768,
Drake Realty, Inc.
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10705652
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
- Main level bathrooms: 4
- Main level bedrooms: 4
- Has fireplace: No
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Finished area above ground: 0
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Side/Rear Entrance
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City
- Body of water: None
Lot
- Size: 4,791.6 Square Feet
- Features: Other, Private
Details
- Parcel number: Q0810080
- Special conditions: As Is
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow/Cottage,Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Block, Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1945
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $98,797
- Annual tax amount: $958
- Date on market: 2/16/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 87 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$149,800
$142,000 - $157,000
$1,545/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/13/2026 | Price change | $220,000-8.3% |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $240,000+0% |
Source: | ||
| 9/17/2025 | Listing removed | $650 |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/24/2025 | Listed for rent | $650 |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/2/2024 | Listing removed | $650 |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2024 | Listed for rent | $650 |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/29/2024 | Listing removed | $650 |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/15/2024 | Listed for rent | $650 |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/7/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/15/2024 | Listed for sale | $239,900 |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2024 | Pending sale | $239,900 |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2024 | Price change | $239,900-4% |
Source: | ||
| 1/24/2024 | Listed for sale | $249,900+190.6% |
Source: | ||
| 11/9/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/30/2023 | Price change | $650-7.1% |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/26/2023 | Listed for rent | $700-6.7% |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/15/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/28/2023 | Price change | $750-3.8% |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/28/2022 | Listed for rent | $780 |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 10/26/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 9/16/2022 | Price change | $780-4.9% |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 7/12/2022 | Listed for rent | $820 |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 5/28/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2022 | Listed for rent | $820 |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 1/25/2022 | Sold | $86,000+161.4% |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2018 | Sold | $32,900+13.4% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/14/2017 | Sold | $29,000 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $958 +13% | $39,519 +14.5% |
| 2024 | $848 -2.9% | $34,517 |
| 2023 | $874 -31% | $34,517 -5.7% |
| 2022 | $1,267 +65.7% | $36,592 +81.9% |
| 2021 | $764 +15.5% | $20,118 +18% |
| 2020 | $662 -0.8% | $17,043 |
| 2019 | $667 +53.5% | $17,043 +39.6% |
| 2018 | $435 -50.4% | $12,212 -25% |
| 2017 | $875 -4.3% | $16,285 -0.5% |
| 2016 | $915 +7.8% | $16,362 |
| 2015 | $849 +161.7% | $16,362 -9.3% |
| 2014 | $324 -54.3% | $18,037 -64.5% |
| 2009 | $709 +16.9% | $50,822 +40.4% |
| 2008 | $606 -2.3% | $36,200 |
| 2007 | $621 +6.2% | $36,200 +150% |
| 2006 | $585 | $14,480 |
| 2005 | $585 | $14,480 |
| 2004 | -- | $14,480 |
| 2003 | -- | $14,480 |
| 2002 | -- | $14,480 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 31201