Welcome to this beautifully renovated ranch home at 975 North Ridge Road in Sheffield Township, home of Clearview Schools, where modern comfort meets effortless single-floor living. Inside, the renovation brings bright, refreshed living spaces designed for everyday comfort and easy entertaining. Natural light fills the home, creating an inviting atmosphere whether you’re enjoying a quiet morning coffee, hosting friends for dinner, or simply relaxing after a long day. Just minutes away, you’ll find everyday shopping, dining, and services along the North Ridge corridor, while quick access to I-90 makes commuting or heading into nearby communities fast and simple. Weekend plans are just as easy—spend the afternoon exploring local parks and recreation areas, take a short drive to the Lake Erie shoreline, or enjoy the growing selection of restaurants and retail nearby. Book your showing today!
This home offers more than just updated finishes—it offers a lifestyle. Imagine quiet evenings at home, morning walks through the neighborhood, and the convenience of having everything you need just minutes away.
If you’ve been looking for a move-in-ready ranch that combines modern updates with an ideal location, 975 North Ridge Road is ready to welcome you home.
Contingent
$224,900
975 N Ridge Rd E, Lorain, OH 44055
3beds
--sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
10,454.4 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern updatesBright refreshed living spacesEasy entertaining
- 70 days |
- 690 |
- 35 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Jonathan Wright 440-739-0533 listwithjonathan@gmail.com,
Civitas Real Estate Group
Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5191740
Originating MLS: Lorain County Association Of REALTORS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11 x 10
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10 x 9
Bathroom
- Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10 x 7
Bathroom
- Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 6 x 5
Dining room
- Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 20 x 8
Eat in kitchen
- Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
- Features: Granite Counters
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 16 x 11
Living room
- Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 20 x 13
Media room
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 25 x 8
Office
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 11 x 8
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Recessed Lighting
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Full,Finished,Bath/Stubbed,Storage Space
- Has fireplace: No
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two,One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City
Lot
- Size: 10,454.4 Square Feet
- Features: City Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 0300113109009
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- Year built: 1950
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $94,170
- Annual tax amount: $2,219
- Date on market: 3/10/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 48 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $224,900 |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Contingent | $224,900 |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $224,900 |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2026 | Pending sale | $224,900 |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2026 | Contingent | $224,900 |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $224,900+257% |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2025 | Sold | $63,000-29.9% |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2025 | Pending sale | $89,900 |
Source: | ||
| 2/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $89,900 |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,461 +8.3% | $32,960 +36.4% |
| 2023 | $1,349 -2.5% | $24,170 |
| 2022 | $1,384 -4% | $24,170 |
| 2021 | $1,441 +8.3% | $24,170 +11% |
| 2020 | $1,331 +0.5% | $21,780 |
| 2019 | $1,325 -0.5% | $21,780 |
| 2018 | $1,331 -5.7% | $21,780 +3.5% |
| 2017 | $1,412 -1% | $21,050 |
| 2016 | $1,425 -0.2% | $21,050 |
| 2015 | $1,428 -1.2% | $21,050 -4.7% |
| 2014 | $1,446 +1% | $22,080 |
| 2013 | $1,431 +1.7% | $22,080 |
| 2012 | $1,407 | $22,080 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | $1,232 +0.4% | -- |
| 2007 | $1,227 +13.7% | -- |
| 2006 | $1,080 +0.3% | -- |
| 2005 | $1,076 +1.8% | -- |
| 2004 | $1,058 +1.7% | -- |
| 2003 | $1,040 +14.3% | -- |
| 2002 | $910 -1.5% | -- |
| 2001 | $923 +7.1% | -- |
| 2000 | $862 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 44055