Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Price cut: $186K (3/23)
    $389,000

    976 Braun Rd, Belpre, OH 45714

    4beds
    2,758sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1968
    20.07 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $141/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Brick ranchFull finished basementRv storageFully finished walkout basementWater softener systemCovered front porchUtility room
    One of a kind home on 20.07 acres near the heart of Belpre with mineral rights. Private, peaceful setting with room to spread out. this brick ranch with full finished basement has never been on the marker before& offers many features such as an attached oversized 2 car garage & a heated 16 x 32 Workshop that is perfect for so many uses. Property has an expansive area of concrete around the home entrance designed for convenience, extra parking, RV Storage and recreational activities. In addition, the property includes 2 adjacent lots on Braun Rd., with public utilities access New survey just done 2026. Walk onto the covered front porch into the foyer which leads to the living room & through to the eat in kitchen with FP, equipped with gas logs. Sliders lead toa covered screen porch that spans the length of the home with steps to the lower level patio area. Main level has 3 bedroom & nice size bath. From the foyer stairs down to lower level fully finished walkout basement with rec-room FP with gas logs, full kitchen, bedroom, 2 lg storage rooms, pantry, utility room & another bath. 2 exterior doors lead to concrete patio and fenced in area. Many recent updates-Roof 2024, kitchen Quartz countertops& sink 2019,Stove 2019, Dishwasher 2019, Refrigerator 2023, Main level carpet 2024, whole house windows 2015, HWT 2020, HAVC 2013. Home also has has a water softener system& central vac system. Thee 20 acres is rolling with impressive timber & multiple flat areas & soft valleys. that are perfect for outdoor activities& recreational sporting activities {hunting, ATVs, & etc.} Historically, the property had many ATV & walking trails a& also housed horses & a working barn up to 1985. Barn no longer exists. {Sellers remarks} There is also 9.27 acres available. MLS referance # 5195599
    88 days
    |
    153
    |
    3
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Marian R Duvall 304-615-6250 marianduvall@gmail.com,

    EXIT Riverbend Realty

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5187521MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Marietta Board of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11 x 10
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 15 x 13
      Eat in kitchen
      • Description: Flooring: Wood
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 21 x 14
      Eat in kitchen
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 17 x 13
      Entry foyer
      • Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11 x 8
      Laundry
      • Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 13 x 6
      Living room
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 21 x 13
      Pantry
      • Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 13 x 3
      Recreation
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 22 x 12
      Heating
      • Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener
      • Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Bathroom, In Basement
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
      • Basement: Exterior Entry,Full,Finished,Interior Entry,Walk-Up Access,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Basement, Decorative, Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,758
      • Total interior livable area: 2,758 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,414
      • Finished area below ground: 1,344

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Heated Garage, Off Street, Other, Oversized, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Patio, Screened
      • Exterior features: Private Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 20.07 Acres
      Details
      • Additional parcels included: 06 0015284000,06 0014904000,08 0027528000,08 0035552000
      • Parcel number: 06 0014880000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • Year built: 1968

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $141/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $227,910
      • Annual tax amount: $6,778
      • Date on market: 2/17/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 53 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/9/2026Pending sale$389,000$141/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5187521 Report a problem
        3/23/2026Price change$389,000-32.3%$141/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5187521 Report a problem
        2/17/2026Listed for sale$575,000$208/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5187521 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,701 -1%$79,770
        2023$2,728 +0%$79,770
        2022$2,727 +31.7%$79,770 +34%
        2021$2,071 -40.6%$59,530
        2020$3,489 +0.3%$59,530
        2019$3,480 +68.1%$59,530 +15.5%
        2018$2,070 +14.3%$51,540
        2017$1,811 -29.4%$51,540
        2016$2,565 +92.4%$51,540 +4.2%
        2015$1,333 $49,450
        2014$1,333 +99.3%$49,450
        2013$669 -49.4%$49,450 +2.8%
        2011$1,321 +0.3%$48,090
        2010$1,317 +6.2%$48,090 +3%
        2009$1,240 +0%$46,690
        2008$1,240 $46,690

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 45714

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          1 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable