Skip main navigation
    House for rent
  • Accepts Zillow applications
    $8,300/mo

    Fees may apply

    976 Embarcadero Rd, Palo Alto, CA 94303

    4beds
    1,888sqft

    Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|

    Fast & easy Zillow application.

    This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.

    Single family residence
    Available Fri Jun 26 2026
    No pets
    In unit laundry
    Off street parking
    Fireplace
    Contact manager for more details about this home.

    What's special

    Open kitchenCompletely remodeled bathroomsStainless sinkBeautifully remodeled bathroomsGranite countertopRange hoodTankless water heater
    Nice contemporary ranch style home in North Palo Alto with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms and a detached study. Spacious family/living rooms, fireplaces, open kitchen and completely remodeled bathrooms. Top Palo Alto schools (Duveneck Elementary, Greene Middle and Palo Alto High). Easy access to Stanford, downtown Palo Alto and highway 101. Key Features: - Many Upgrades: Textured paint, sound proof windows and doors, hardwood floors throughout, granite countertop, stainless sink, stainless steel gas range/oven, dishwasher and range hood, tankless water heater, beautifully remodeled bathrooms, etc. - 4 Bed/2 Bath with a detached study structure 1,888 sf w/lot size of ~6,018 sf - Good move-in condition, in great neighborhood area - Top Palo Alto schools (Duveneck Elementary, Greene Middle and Palo Alto High) - Plenty of windows and sunlight - Automatic sprinklers in both front and backyard - Spacious deck in the backyard - EV charger installed - Gardener and landscaping is included, utilities are extra. - No smoking/pets. Minimum 1-year lease required. - Security deposit: One month rent plus $500 for cleaning. Available: June Owner pay for gardener. Tenant pay for utilities
    2 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Travel times

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Rooms
    • Room types: Dining Room, Family Room, Master Bath, Office
    Heating
    • Fireplace
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Storage
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,888 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Balcony, Electric Vehicle Charging Station, Granite countertop, Landscaping included in rent, Lawn, Living room, Stainless steel appliances
    • Fencing: Fenced Yard
    Details
    • Parcel number: 00350063

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

    Community & HOA

    Location
    • Region: Palo Alto

    Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: 1 Year

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/16/2026Listed for rent$8,300+3.8%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/15/2025Listing removed$8,000$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/17/2025Listed for rent$8,000+6.7%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/29/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/24/2024Listed for rent$7,500+5.6%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/28/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    5/10/2022Listed for rent$7,100$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    2/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/5/2020Listing removed$7,100$4/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/5/2020Listed for rent$7,100$4/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/25/2018Listing removed$7,100$4/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/12/2018Listed for rent$7,100+4.4%$4/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/20/2016Listing removed$6,800$4/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/2/2016Price change$6,800-4.2%$4/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/31/2015Listed for rent$7,100+4.4%$4/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/14/2015Listing removed$6,800$4/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/8/2015Listed for rent$6,800+4.6%$4/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/23/2014Listing removed$6,500$3/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/4/2014Listed for rent$6,500$3/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/8/2004Sold$736,000+21.3%$390/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/8/2003Sold$607,000$322/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Neighborhood: Triple El