Skip main navigation
For sale by owner
  • $360,000

    976 Franklin Rd, Highgate Center, VT 05459

    3beds
    1,792sqft
    : 
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1860
    2.18 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $201/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Lots of open space
    Live out your country living farm house dreams with this 1792 Sq Ft 3 bedroom 2 full bath home built in 1860 with many recent updates, sitting on 2.18 acres sub-dividable lot with a large 52x48ft barn. Large driveway with plenty of space for all your toys, equipment or guest parking. Furnace, roof, flooring, hot water heater done 2020. Heat is oil and also from Pellet stove installed in 2024. Home has unfinished stone basement with concrete floor, drilled well. Barn has power with emergency generator hook up. Lots of open space and large hill for sledding in the winter and flat back yard for kids and games in the summer. Downstairs master connects to bathroom that is currently used as an office, craft room. Upstairs large bonus room with sliding door balcony. Upstairs office room currently used as baby room. Make it your own today. Private showings by appointment only and buyers must be bank pre-approved or cash buyers.
    10 days
    |
    520
    |
    27
    |
    Listed by:

    Property Owner (802) 393-3087

    This property is for sale by owner and Zillow, Inc. is displaying it at the owner's request. It is not subject to a listing agreement with Zillow, Inc. or its affiliates.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Forced air, Other, Oil, Wood / Pellet
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
      • Basement: Unfinished
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,792 sqft

Lot
      • Size: 2.18 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 29109210999

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      Materials
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1860

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Highgate Center

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $201/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $176,800
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $3,265/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$360,000+12.5%$201/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/2/2022Sold$320,000+100%$179/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/14/2015Sold$160,000-3.6%$89/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/17/2015Pending sale$165,900$93/sqft
        Source: KW Vermont/St. Albans #4446790 Report a problem
        8/25/2015Listed for sale$165,900$93/sqft
        Source: KW Vermont/St. Albans #4446790 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $176,800
        2023-- $176,800 +3.2%
        2022-- $171,400
        2021-- $171,400
        2020-- $171,400
        2019-- $171,400
        2018-- $171,400
        2017$1,253 -12.9%$171,400
        2016$1,439 $171,400 +9900%
        2015-- $1,714
        2014-- $1,714
        2013-- $1,714
        2012-- $1,714
        2011-- $1,714
        2010-- $1,714
        2009-- $1,714
        2008-- $1,714 +124.9%
        2007-- $762
        2006-- $762 -0.7%
        2003$1,373 $767

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 05459

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable