Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $653,000

    976 Ridge Rd, Bangor, PA 18013

    5beds
    3,928sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1970
    3.9 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $166/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    ***OPEN HOUSE SUNDAY 5/10 12PM-3PM*** Spacious 5-bedroom, 4-bath split-level home situated on 4 scenic acres with outstanding panoramic views. This well-appointed property offers comfort, space, and versatility, all in a convenient location just minutes from Interstate 80 for easy commuting and everyday conveniences. Inside, the home features central air and a heat pump system providing efficient heating and cooling to the first and second floors, along with electric baseboard heat in each room for added comfort. The eat-in kitchen is thoughtfully designed for both function and style, complete with a center island cooktop, wall oven, dishwasher, refrigerator, tile countertops, abundant cabinetry, and luxury vinyl flooring that extends into the dining room and family room. The formal sunken living room offers wall-to-wall carpeting and a stunning stone-hearth fireplace, while the grand entry welcomes you with honeycomb slate tile flooring and two oversized closets. The family room features a second stone-hearth wood-burning fireplace and a dramatic wall of glass with a large sliding door flanked by fixed panels, offering beautiful views of the covered patio and backyard while filling the space with natural light. The spacious finished recreation room is ideal for entertaining, featuring wood accents, a wet bar, and walk-out access to the lower rear patio. The large basement provides excellent storage and future finishing potential, and includes a radon mitigation system, whole-house filtration/conditioning system, dehumidifier, utility sink, washer, dryer, and two hot water heaters. The primary suite is a true retreat, highlighted by a private balcony with breathtaking views of the Kittatinny Ridge/Blue Mountain range and Delaware Water Gap, along with a private en-suite bath. The second floor offers three bedrooms, while two additional bedrooms are located on the lower level, providing flexible living arrangements for guests, home office space, or multigenerational living. Outside, enjoy the covered patio seating area overlooking the backyard and surrounding views. The former pool area has been filled in but offers potential to be restored or replaced with an above-ground pool. Additional features include an ADT security system, oversized driveway, and attached 2-car garage with interior access to both the home and basement.A rare opportunity to own a spacious home with acreage, stunning views, and room to grow.
    17 days
    |
    2,251
    |
    107
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michelle L. Rowe 484-239-5219,

    Coldwell Banker Hearthside 610-936-9953

    Source: GLVR,MLS#: 775595MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lehigh Valley MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Carpet, Closet, Ceiling Fan, En Suite, Balcony
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 14.11 x 16.30
      Bedroom
      • Description: Carpet, Closet
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 11.30 x 17.90
      Bedroom
      • Description: Carpet, Closet
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 11.90 x 13.20
      Bedroom
      • Description: LVT, Closet, Ceiling Fan
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 11.10 x 15.10
      Bedroom
      • Description: Carpet, Closet
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 11.11 x 9.50
      Primary bathroom
      • Description: Tile, Closet, Walk In Shower
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 7.90 x 9.00
      Dining room
      • Description: LVT, Overlooks LR
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12.11 x 14.70
      Family room
      • Description: LVT, Wood Burning FP, Sliders to Patio, Built-In Shelves
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13.40 x 22.30
      Foyer
      • Description: Honeycomb Slate Tile, 2 Large Coat Closets
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 8.10 x 14.50
      Other
      • Description: Tile, Tub/Shower, Linen Closet
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 8.00 x 6.11
      Other
      • Description: Tile, Tub/Shower
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 11.10 x 5.90
      Half bath
      • Description: Tile
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 3.90 x 5.11
      Kitchen
      • Description: LVT, Eat-In, Island with Stove Top, Tile Counters, Wall Oven, DW, Refrigerator
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13.40 x 18.50
      Living room
      • Description: Carpet, Sunken LR, Wood Burning FP
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 15.90 x 18.80
      Other
      • Description: Wet Bar
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 7.11 x 6.11
      Recreation
      • Description: Carpet, Sliders to Patio and Backyard
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 23.40 x 13.00
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Electric, Heat Pump, Zoned
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned, Washer
      • Laundry: Lower Level
      Features
      • Wet Bar, Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Game Room, Kitchen Island, Family Room Main Level
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl, Luxury VinylPlank, Slate, Tile
      • Basement: Daylight,Full,Other,Walk-Out Access
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,928 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,045
      • Finished area below ground: 883

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Balcony, Covered, Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Porch, Patio, Shed
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Panoramic
      Lot
      • Size: 3.9 Acres
      • Features: Flat
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: D10 1 1B 0131
      • Zoning: 31R1
      • Special conditions: Estate

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Split Level
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding, Brick
      • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
      Condition
      • Year built: 1970

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $166/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $87,400
      • Annual tax amount: $6,703
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 19 days
      • Ownership type: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/27/2026Listed for sale$653,000+167.6%$166/sqft
        Source: GLVR #775595 Report a problem
        5/1/1997Sold$244,000$62/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,656 $87,400
        2024$6,656 +0.6%$87,400
        2023$6,613 +2.7%$87,400
        2022$6,438 +524.2%$87,400
        2021$1,031 $87,400
        2020$1,031 $87,400
        2018$1,031 $87,400
        2017-- $87,400
        2016-- $87,400
        2015-- $87,400
        2014-- $87,400
        2013-- $87,400
        2012-- $87,400
        2011-- $87,400
        2010-- $87,400
        2004-- $87,400
        2003-- $87,400
        2002-- $87,400
        2000-- $87,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,901/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3145
        Property taxes
        $756
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 18013

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          16 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable