Skip main navigation
Off market
  • Zillow Home logoZestimate®
    $386,600

    976 Snow Mountain Rd, Stanardsville, VA 22973

    3beds
    2,500sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $386,600 Zestimate®
    $155/sqft
    $2,742 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $386,600

    $367,000 - $410,000

    $2,742/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,742/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,742/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,467/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,467/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Two-car detached garageLarge finished basementHome gymSpacious livingComfortable bedroomsMedia roomEntertainment space

    Discover the perfect blend of space, comfort, and functionality in this charming 3-bedroom, 3-full-bathroom home in the serene Stanardsville, VA area. Designed for flexible living, this property has everything you need to thrive! Key Features Include: Spacious Living: Enjoy three comfortable bedrooms and three full baths, offering convenience and privacy for family and guests. Ultimate Versatility: The large finished basement dramatically expands your living area, perfect for a media room, home gym, or entertainment space. Work-From-Home Haven: An dedicated office/bonus room in the basement provides the quiet space you need for work, hobbies, or an extra guest suite. Ample Storage: Never worry about clutter again with generous, dedicated storage space within the finished basement. Two-Car Detached Garage: Protect your vehicles from the elements and enjoy the added benefit of a 2-car detached garage, which could also serve as a workshop or extra storage. This home is designed to accommodate every aspect of your lifefrom daily living to remote work and entertaining. Come experience the space and flexibility of 976 Snow Mountain! Schedule your showing today! Additional info: Pets are welcomed: $50/mo per pet. Security Deposit: 1 to 2 months rent depending on applicant credit score

    This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Cooling
    • Air Conditioner, Ceiling Fan
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Storage
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,500 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Has garage: Yes
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Mirrors, Pet friendly
    Details
    • Parcel number: 25316F

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & HOA

    Community
    • Deposit fee: $2,295
    Location
    • Region: Stanardsville

    Financial & listing details

    • Price per square foot: $155/sqft
    • Tax assessed value: $243,100
    • Annual tax amount: $1,702
    • Date on market: 11/5/2025
    • Date available: 11/05/2025
    • Lease term: Contact For Details

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/18/2025Listing removed$2,295$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/5/2025Listed for rent$2,295$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/18/2023Sold$330,000$132/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAGR2000364 Report a problem
    8/22/2023Contingent$330,000$132/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAGR2000364 Report a problem
    7/16/2023Listed for sale$330,000+78.5%$132/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAGR2000364 Report a problem
    8/26/2015Listing removed$184,900$74/sqft
    Source: First Rate Realty #534335 Report a problem
    7/11/2015Pending sale$184,900$74/sqft
    Source: First Rate Realty #534335 Report a problem
    6/29/2015Listed for sale$184,900$74/sqft
    Source: ASSIST2SELL - FIRST RATE REALTY, INC. #534335 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2026$1,702 +1.4%$243,100
    2025$1,677 +2.1%$243,100 +5.1%
    2024$1,643 -2.7%$231,400
    2023$1,689 +7.7%$231,400 +21%
    2022$1,568 $191,200
    2021$1,568 +6.2%$191,200 +6.2%
    2020$1,476 $180,000
    2019$1,476 +7.4%$180,000 +1.5%
    2018$1,374 +7.6%$177,300
    2017$1,277 $177,300 +7.6%
    2016$1,277 $164,800
    2015$1,277 +3.3%$164,800
    2014$1,236 +4.2%$164,800
    2013$1,187 $164,800 -9.6%
    2012-- $182,300 -5.1%
    2010-- $192,100
    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 22973

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating
    Sell for more on Zillow
    Get a Zillow Showcase℠ listing at no additional cost and you could sell for .
    $386,600
    2% more
    +$7,732
    With Zillow Showcase(estimated)
    $394,332
    Sell for more on Zillow
    Get a Zillow Showcase℠ listing at no additional cost and you could sell for .
    $386,600
    2% more
    +$7,732
    With Zillow Showcase(estimated)
    $394,332