Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $5,300,000

    9773 Phillips Rd, Lafayette, CO 80026

    3beds
    6,266sqft
    : 
    Mixed Use
    Built in 2023
    10 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $846/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Tasteful high end finishesPanoramic unobstructed mountain viewsBubbling boulder water featureSun-filled walkout solariumLarge rec roomCustom steel wallsGravel pathways
    Panoramic, unobstructed mountain views await from this artisan-crafted modern ranch home on 10 acres. Completed in 2023, it boasts light filled rooms and tasteful high end finishes throughout. The chef's kitchen is anchored by 10' soapstone island and an AGA Mercury 48" Induction Range. A sliding pocket window connects to the sweet 4 season Sun Room. The family room has a sliding barn door separating it from the main living area, and features a private bedroom suite with 3/4 bath, loft, wet bar with brass sink. and beverage frig, The primary retreat offers a spa-inspired 5-piece bath with soaking tub, multi-fixture shower, and private deck overlooking Colorado's plains.Graceful oak stairs with custom steel railings lead to the lower level with large rec room, a kitchenette with granite counters and full-size refrigerator, plus a sun-filled walkout solarium. Medicinal and native plant gardens lead to the barn. The barn includes 2 horse stalls, tack and work areas, plus a hay mow. Cedar cladding and natural stone complement professionally xeriscaped grounds with drip irrigation, pollinator-friendly plantings, gravel pathways, custom steel walls, and a bubbling boulder water feature. Organic soil building over 10 years created a low-water landscape and thriving business opportunity. Relax in your gazebo overlooking mountains and gardens. Pasture land extends north to protected Boulder County open space, with White Rock trailhead less than a 10-minute walk away. Other features include a 14'x24' greenhouse, 30kW owned solar system, geothermal, oversized 6-bedroom-rated septic system, 2 EV outlets, large paddocks, round pen and sand arena. This thoughtfully designed and curated home/farm is truly one of a kind! And the Views!!
    7 days
    |
    787
    |
    47
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lynne McDougal 303-947-1557,

    WK Real Estate

    Source: IRES as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 1059263MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Wood
      • Features: Luxury Features Primary Bath, 5 Piece Primary Bath, Bidet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 182 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Description: Wood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 x 13
      Bedroom 3
      • Description: Cork
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 14
      Dining room
      • Description: Wood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 255 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17 x 15
      Family room
      • Description: Wood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 308 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 22 x 14
      Kitchen
      • Description: Wood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 270 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 x 30
      Laundry
      • Description: Wood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 72 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8 x 9
      Living room
      • Description: Wood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 340 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17 x 20
      Recreation room
      • Description: Cork
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 442 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 26 x 17
      Study
      • Description: Tile
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 112 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8 x 14
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Zoned, Radiant, Humidity Control, 2 or more H20 Heaters, Electronic Air Filter
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Range, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Bar Fridge, Washer, Dryer, Microwave, Freezer, Water Purifier Owned, Disposal
      • Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Eat-in Kitchen, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Open Floorplan, Natural Woodwork, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar, Kitchen Island, High Ceilings, Sun Room
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access,Built-In Radon
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Free Standing, Gas, Gas Log, Great Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,495
      • Total interior livable area: 6,266 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,495
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Attached, >8' Garage Door
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Details: Attached
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Level Lot, Level Drive, Accessible Hallway(s), Accessible Doors, Main Floor Bath, Accessible Bedroom, Stall Shower, Main Level Laundry
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Deck, Enclosed
      • Exterior features: Sprinkler System
      • Fencing: Partial,Wood,Wire,Metal
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Hills, Plains View, Panoramic
      Lot
      • Size: 10 Acres
      • Features: Evergreen Trees, Deciduous Trees, Native Plants, Level, Abuts Farm Land, Abuts Public Open Space, Unincorporated, Xeriscape, Paved, Fire Hydrant within 500 Feet
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage, Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: R0036871
      • Zoning: A
      • Special conditions: Private Owner
      • Horses can be raised: Yes
      • Horse amenities: Horse(s) Allowed, Zoning Appropriate for 4+ Horses, Barn, Corral(s), Pasture, Arena, Tack Room, Hay Storage

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 2023
      Details
      • Builder name: Horizon Builders

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Xcel, Photovoltaics Seller Owned
      • Gas: Xcel
      • Sewer: Septic Tank, Septic Field
      • Water: District
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Cable Available, High Speed Avail
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Southern Exposure, Windows, Attached Greenhouse, High Efficiency Furnace, Energy Survey Complete, Energy Rated

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Fire Sprinkler System, Fire Alarm
      • Subdivision: Granja Este
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Lafayette

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $846/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $2,113,800
      • Annual tax amount: $12,794
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Exclusions: Crystal chandelier in family room. Hanging lamp in guest house, espresso machine, some garden ornaments
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$5,300,000+481.5%$846/sqft
        Source: IRES as distributed by MLS GRID #1059263 Report a problem
        4/14/2016Sold$911,500-8.8%$145/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/15/2014Listing removed$999,999$160/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX ALLIANCE #4995311 Report a problem
        1/4/2014Listed for sale$999,999+149.4%$160/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX ALLIANCE #4995311 Report a problem
        5/21/1999Sold$401,000$64/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$11,868 +15.3%$132,113 -3.3%
        2024$10,294 +20%$136,692 +11.9%
        2023$8,579 +1.1%$122,189 +34.3%
        2022$8,486 +6.2%$90,953 -2.8%
        2021$7,990 $93,570 +7.4%
        2020$7,990 +28.4%$87,137
        2019$6,221 $87,137 +28%
        2018$6,221 $68,055 -9.5%
        2017$6,221 +19.6%$75,238 +10.9%
        2016$5,202 +5.6%$67,859 +8.8%
        2015$4,927 +7.3%$62,390
        2014$4,594 -2%$62,390
        2013$4,686 -11.6%$62,390 -2.1%
        2012$5,301 -14.1%$63,696
        2011$6,174 +6.2%--
        2010$5,816 +4.5%$75,190
        2009$5,565 +38.1%$75,190 -11%
        2008$4,029 +2.7%$84,440 +27.8%
        2007$3,921 +3.3%$66,050 +5.4%
        2006$3,796 -0.3%$62,650
        2005$3,808 +6.9%$62,650 -1.4%
        2004$3,561 +15.2%$63,570 +6.4%
        2003$3,091 +9.9%$59,720 +33.1%
        2002$2,812 $44,860 -90.9%
        2001-- $490,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 80026

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable