Skip main navigation
Active
$134,900
3beds
1,265sqft

978 Wooster Rd N, Barberton, OH 44203

3beds
1,265sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1908
8,698 sqft
1 Garage space
$107 price/sqft

What's special

First floor bedroomLarge covered porchAlley parkingFenced in backyardUpdated kitchen cabinetsOriginal hardwood flooring

Opportunity knocks with ample space and prime location, ready for your creative touch. With updated kitchen cabinets and countertops, a first floor bedroom, large covered porch and original hardwood flooring, this home is perfect for those looking to create their dream space.Fenced in backyard with alley parking. Updates include tankless hot ...

8 days
|
1,441
|
81
|

Likely to sell faster than

Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5207780MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Dining Room

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listing Provided by:

Dayna Edwards 330-268-0876 daynaedwards@soldbydayna.com,

EXP Realty, LLC.

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Full bathrooms: 1
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
  • Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
  • Description: Flooring: Wood
  • Level: First
  • Dimensions: 12.00 x 10.00
Bedroom
  • Description: Flooring: Wood
  • Level: Second
  • Dimensions: 14.00 x 13.00
Bedroom
  • Level: Lower
  • Dimensions: 12.00 x 11.00
Bedroom
  • Level: Second
  • Dimensions: 13.00 x 13.00
Bathroom
  • Level: Second
Dining room
  • Description: Flooring: Wood
  • Level: First
  • Dimensions: 14.00 x 13.00
Kitchen
  • Description: Flooring: Laminate
  • Level: First
  • Dimensions: 12.00 x 8.00
Living room
  • Description: Flooring: Wood
  • Level: First
  • Dimensions: 13.00 x 13.00
Heating
  • Forced Air, Gas
Cooling
  • Window Unit(s)
Appliances
  • Included: Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
Features
  • Basement: Full
  • Has fireplace: No
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 1,265
  • Total interior livable area: 1,265 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 1,265
Video & virtual tour

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 1
  • Parking features: Detached, Garage, Paved
  • Garage spaces: 1
Features
  • Levels: Two
  • Stories: 2
  • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
  • Fencing: Wood
Lot
  • Size: 8,698.93 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 60 x 145
Details
  • Parcel number: 0112834

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Colonial
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Wood Siding
  • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
Condition
  • Year built: 1908

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $107/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $107,910
  • Annual tax amount: $1,890
  • Date on market: 5/6/2026
  • Cumulative days on market: 9 days
  • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/6/2026Listed for sale$134,900+107.9%$107/sqft
Source: MLS Now #5207780 Report a problem
7/6/2020Listing removed$64,900$51/sqft
Source: RE/MAX Crossroads Properties #4176983 Report a problem
7/6/2020Pending sale$64,900$51/sqft
6/25/2020Sold$64,900$51/sqft
Source: MLS Now #4176983 Report a problem
3/30/2020Listed for sale$64,900+44.2%$51/sqft
4/17/2018Sold$45,000-25%$36/sqft
Source: MLS Now #3984619 Report a problem
4/7/2018Pending sale$60,000$47/sqft
Source: Ohio Realty Consultants Inc. #3984619 Report a problem
3/29/2018Listed for sale$60,000+9.1%$47/sqft
7/26/2005Sold$55,000$43/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2024$1,932 +2.3%$37,770
2023$1,888 +30.1%$37,770 +50%
2022$1,452 +0.1%$25,179
2021$1,450 $25,179 +5.3%
2020-- $23,909 +24.7%
2019$1,253 +6.6%$19,174 +0%
2018$1,175 -7.7%$19,170
2017$1,273 $19,170
2016$1,273 $19,170
2015$1,273 +0.5%$19,170
2014$1,267 -0.1%$19,170 -3.6%
2013$1,267 +14.8%$19,890
2012$1,104 +5.3%$19,890 0%
2011$1,049 -1.2%$19,895 -7.6%
2010$1,061 $21,543
2009-- $21,543
2008$1,069 +45.6%$21,543 +19.4%
2007$735 +3.6%$18,043
2006$709 -3.1%$18,043
2005$731 +129.7%$18,043 +6.6%
2004$318 -45%$16,923
2003$579 +0.2%$16,923
2002$578 +22.1%$16,923 +38.3%
2001$473 +8.1%$12,237
2000$437 $12,237

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$884/mo
Principal & interest
$720
Property taxes
$164
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    Not available

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 44203