Skip main navigation
Active under contract
  • Listed by: Coldwell Banker LIFESTYLES- Littleton
    $649,900

    979 Farr Hill Road, Littleton, NH 03561

    3beds
    2,382sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1969
    7.4 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $273/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Nestled on 7.4 private acres featuring a blend of wooded surroundings, open fields and lovely views of Cannon Mountain, this meticulously maintained Deck House is a rare and treasured offering. Lovingly owned and cared for by the same owner since it was built, the home reflects exceptional pride of ownership throughout. Set well back for privacy, the property delivers the peaceful feel of true out of town living while remaining just minutes to everyday conveniences, including downtown amenities, I-93 access and the local hospital. The split-entry design opens to a bright and airy main level where expansive windows flood the living spaces with natural light and create a seamless connection to the outdoors. The spacious living room is anchored by a striking wood-burning fireplace, offering warmth, character and a natural gathering place. The thoughtfully designed kitchen is both functional and inviting, with ample storage and a convenient flow to the dedicated dining area. The main level primary suite is a true retreat, featuring generous windows, beautiful views of Cannon Mountain, a walk-in closet and a spacious bath with a whirlpool tub. A well placed half bath completes the main level. The walk-out lower level provides true daylight basement living, offering a bright and comfortable extension of the home rather than a traditional lower level. This space includes two additional bedrooms, a full bath and a cozy family room with a gas fireplace, along with direct access to the outdoors. Outdoor living is exceptional with an expansive deck, including a covered section perfect for enjoying the setting in any weather. Additional features include an attached two car garage and a separate shed for storage or recreational equipment. A truly special property offering privacy, views and timeless design, all in a setting that balances serene seclusion with close proximity to town conveniences.
    28 days
    |
    1,277
    |
    116
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Arlie Vandenbroek,

    Coldwell Banker LIFESTYLES- Littleton Cell:603-359-8731

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5083338MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Wood, Baseboard, Hot Water, Mini Split
      Cooling
      • Mini Split
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Double Oven, Wall Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Hook-ups, In Basement
      Features
      • Dining Area, Primary BR w/ BA, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Concrete,Concrete Floor,Daylight,Finished,Full,Interior Stairs,Storage Space,Walkout,Interior Access,Exterior Entry,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Wood Burning, 2 Fireplaces
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,538
      • Total interior livable area: 2,382 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,382
      • Finished area below ground: 1,000

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Circular Driveway, Gravel
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered Porch
      • Exterior features: Deck, Shed
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Bath
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      • Frontage length: Road frontage: 33
      Lot
      • Size: 7.4 Acres
      • Features: Country Setting, Field/Pasture, Landscaped, Level, Open Lot, Views, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: LTLNM34B3L
      • Zoning description: R-2

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Other, Wood Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1969

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Private Sewer
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Littleton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $273/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $218,900
      • Annual tax amount: $5,699
      • Date on market: 4/13/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/17/2026Listed for sale$649,900$273/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5083338 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,459 +10.6%$218,900
        2023$4,934 -2.3%$218,900
        2022$5,048 +6.5%$218,900
        2021$4,739 $218,900
        2020$4,739 +11.2%$218,900 +18.7%
        2019$4,260 $184,400
        2018$4,260 +13.9%$184,400 +27.3%
        2017$3,739 -0.3%$144,800
        2016$3,752 -24%$144,800 -31.6%
        2015$4,935 +5%$211,600
        2014$4,698 -1.2%$211,600
        2013$4,753 +6.2%$211,600 -0.4%
        2012$4,475 +3.3%$212,400
        2011$4,333 +5.2%$212,400 +12.4%
        2010$4,120 $189,000
        2008$4,120 +13.1%$189,000 +4.9%
        2005$3,644 $180,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,022/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3155
        Property taxes
        $867
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 03561

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          8 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable