Beautiful spot on Howard Gap road close to downtown Tryon and Harmon Field. Cute and compact home with a Mountain View from the main bedroom and the back deck. Lots of sunny space for gardening, landscaping and fencing. This is an as-is short sale listing. All offers must be approved by the lender. No disclosures on condition provided. Please see attachments for offer procedure.
Active
$341,000
979 Howard Gap Rd, Tryon, NC 28782
3beds
1,051sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1942
0.69 Acres Lot
$329,300 Zestimate®
$324/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 63 days |
- 722 |
- 40 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Lynne Perlmutter lynne@aroundtryon.com,
Around Tryon Properties
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4357584
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,051
- Total interior livable area: 1,051 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,051
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Other - See Remarks
- Uncovered spaces: 2
- Details: Open
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.69 Acres
- Features: Views
Living quarters
- Secondary features: None
Details
- Parcel number: P47206
- Zoning: RE 1
- Special conditions: Short Sale Subject to Approval
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl, Other
- Foundation: Other - See Remarks
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1942
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Other - See Remarks
- Water: City
- Utilities for property: Other - See Remarks
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Tryon
- Elevation: 1000 Feet
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $324/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $291,438
- Annual tax amount: $1,687
- Date on market: 3/15/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 17 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,Other - See Remarks
- Road surface type: Gravel, Paved
Estimated market value
$329,300
$313,000 - $346,000
$1,613/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $341,000+13.7%$324/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/10/2024 | Sold | $299,900$285/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2024 | Listed for sale | $299,900$285/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/13/2024 | Price change | $2,100-4.5%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/29/2024 | Listed for rent | $2,200$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/27/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/7/2024 | Listed for sale | $299,900+130.7%$285/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/10/2023 | Sold | $130,000-6.1%$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/13/2023 | Pending sale | $138,500$132/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2023 | Price change | $138,500-7.7%$132/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/15/2023 | Price change | $149,999-14.3%$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/15/2022 | Price change | $174,999+76.8%$167/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2022 | Listed for sale | $99,000$94/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2022 | Pending sale | $99,000$94/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/21/2022 | Price change | $99,000-17.5%$94/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/16/2022 | Pending sale | $119,999$114/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/16/2022 | Contingent | $119,999$114/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/2/2022 | Listed for sale | $119,999$114/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/27/2022 | Pending sale | $119,999$114/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/22/2022 | Price change | $119,999-7.7%$114/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2022 | Price change | $129,988-13.3%$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/19/2022 | Listed for sale | $149,900$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,687 +271.8% | $291,438 +395.2% |
| 2024 | $454 +2.7% | $58,848 |
| 2023 | $442 -26% | $58,848 -30.7% |
| 2022 | $597 +2.9% | $84,963 |
| 2021 | $580 +36.6% | $84,963 +52.3% |
| 2020 | $424 +9% | $55,800 |
| 2019 | $389 +16.2% | $55,800 |
| 2018 | $335 -4.1% | $55,800 -34.7% |
| 2017 | $349 -10.9% | $85,445 |
| 2016 | $392 +9.5% | $85,445 |
| 2015 | $358 | -- |
| 2014 | $358 +3.3% | -- |
| 2013 | $347 -32.7% | -- |
| 2011 | $515 | -- |
| 2010 | $515 | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28782