Skip main navigation
Sold for $240,000
  • $240,000

    979 N 24th Rd, Oglesby, IL 61348

    2beds
    2,200sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2011
    2.21 Acres Lot
    $341,400 Zestimate®
    $109/sqft
    $2,335 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $341,400

    $311,000 - $372,000

    $2,335/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,335/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,335/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,827/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,827/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    One-of-a-kind property being offered for the first time in Starved Rock Country! Two houses on 1 property, and on 2.2 acres +/-. Great location with panoramic views of Starved Rock State Park area and the Illinois River Valley! The front house consists of a very open floor plan one-story, one bedroom, ranch-style home with approximately 950 square feet on a crawlspace. It has a long term renter in the property. The back property is a 2-story, 1250 square foot home, fully furnished, featuring a dining room with open staircase and wood plank ceiling, 1st floor laundry and powder room along with an eat-in kitchen which includes stainless steel appliances. The 2nd floor has a loft / sitting room with full bathroom and vaulted ceilings. A spacious bedroom with doors to a deck and full bath. Included with the property is a 50 x 90 outbuilding or lean-to building. Many options for this property including live in one and rent out the other, or have an in-law set up, or weekly/monthly rental for people enjoying Starved Rock, etc. This property is in A-1 condition and very clean and well maintained by the current owners.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Propane / Butane
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Crawl
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,200 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: None
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 2.21 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2034409000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 2011

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic-Private

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Oglesby

    Other

    Other facts
    • Addtl Room 1 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 2 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 3 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 4 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 5 Level: Not Applicable
    • Air Conditioning: Central Air
    • 3rd Bedroom Level: Not Applicable
    • 4th Bedroom Level: Not Applicable
    • Dining Room: Separate
    • Electricity: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Master Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Sale Terms: FHA, VA, Conventional, Cash Only
    • 2nd Bedroom Level: Main Level
    • Dining Room Level: Main Level
    • Kitchen Level: Main Level
    • Roof Type: Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)
    • Family Room Level: 2nd Level
    • Sewer: Septic-Private
    • Water: Well-Private
    • Age: 6-10 Years
    • Basement: Crawl
    • Living Room Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 10 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 6 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 7 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 8 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 9 Level: Not Applicable
    • Frequency: Not Applicable
    • Status: Contingent
    • Style Of House: Contemporary
    • Heat/Fuel: Propane
    • Square Feet Source: Estimated
    • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding
    • Additional Rooms: No additional rooms
    • Interior Property Features: Hardwood Floors, Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, 1st Floor Laundry, Skylight(s), In-Law Arrangement, 1st Floor Full Bath
    • Exterior Property Features: Patio, Balcony
    • Laundry Level: Main Level
    • Additional Sales Information: Home Warranty
    • Type of House 2: Other
    • Aprox. Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
    • Total Sq Ft: 0
    • Tax Year: 2019
    • Lot Dimensions: 1547 X 315 X 61 X 206 X 149 X 1246
    • Parcel Identification Number: 2034409000

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/14/2023Sold$240,000+4.3%$109/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/23/2021Sold$230,000-4.2%$105/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/19/2021Pending sale$240,000$109/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group #10746883 Report a problem
    1/5/2021Contingent$240,000$109/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #10746883 Report a problem
    12/8/2020Pending sale$240,000$109/sqft
    6/14/2020Listed for sale$240,000$109/sqft
    9/3/2019Listing removed$1,350$1/sqft
    Source: Starved Rock Realty #10466931 Report a problem
    7/30/2019Listed for rent$1,350$1/sqft
    Source: Starved Rock Realty #10466931 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$7,211 -8.8%$91,840 -10.6%
    2023$7,908 +13.4%$102,767 +14.8%
    2022$6,972 +3.4%$89,518 +11%
    2021$6,740 $80,676 +8%
    2020-- $74,714
    2019$6,195 $74,714
    2018$6,195 +128.2%$74,714 +7.1%
    2017$2,715 -49.9%$69,787 +0.5%
    2016$5,418 $69,446 -5.9%
    2015$5,418 +1.4%$73,801 -1.6%
    2012$5,342 $74,992 -5.4%
    2011-- $79,314

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 61348