Skip main navigation
ActivePrice cut: $25K (4/16)
$925,000
5beds
3,855sqft

5740 Cascade Trl, Cumming, GA 30040

5beds
3,855sqft
Single family residence
Built in 2011
0.59 Acres
3 Garage spaces
$240 price/sqft
$123/mo HOA

What's special

Oversized dining roomLuxury flooringWalk-in linen closetSmart led mirrorsHis-and-hers closetsUpgraded stained cabinetsGranite counters

Showcase listing! This immaculate, move-in ready home in sought-after Lake Forest is situated on over half an acre and features the popular Westminster floorplan by Peachtree Residential. Bight, open layout! Gleaming hardwoods throughout the main level which includes a guest bedroom with full bathroom, oversized dining room, and spacious fireside family ...

55 days
|
788
|
13
|
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10716737MLS Logo
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Aine Burns 678-763-3819,

Compass

Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10716737MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Bathrooms: 5
  • Full bathrooms: 5
  • Main level bathrooms: 1
  • Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
  • Room types: Foyer, Laundry, Other
Dining room
  • Features: Seats 12+
Features
  • Bookcases, Double Vanity, Rear Stairs, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Windows: Double Pane Windows
  • Basement: Bath Finished,Exterior Entry,Finished,Full,Interior Entry
  • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
  • Number of fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log, Gas Starter
  • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 3,855
  • Total interior livable area: 3,855 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 2,736
  • Finished area below ground: 1,119

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 3
  • Parking features: Garage, Garage Door Opener, Side/Rear Entrance
  • Has garage: Yes
Features
  • Levels: Two
  • Stories: 2
  • Patio & porch: Deck
  • Fencing: Back Yard,Wood
  • Body of water: None
Lot
  • Size: 0.59 Acres
  • Features: Other
Details
  • Parcel number: 147 241
  • Other equipment: Satellite Dish

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Brick 3 Side,Brick Front,Traditional
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Concrete
  • Roof: Composition
Condition
  • Resale
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 2011

Utilities & green energy

  • Electric: 220 Volts
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water: Public
  • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
Green energy
  • Energy efficient items: Thermostat

Community & HOA

Community
  • Features: Clubhouse, Lake, Playground, Pool, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Swim Team, Tennis Court(s)
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision: Lake Forest
HOA
  • Has HOA: Yes
  • Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Management Fee, Swimming, Tennis
  • HOA fee: $1,475 annually
Location
  • Region: Cumming

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $240/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $720,180
  • Annual tax amount: $6,565
  • Date on market: 3/27/2026
  • Cumulative days on market: 55 days
  • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
  • Electric utility on property: Yes

Price history

DateEventPrice
4/16/2026Price change$925,000-2.6%$240/sqft
Source: FMLS GA #7740220 Report a problem
3/27/2026Listed for sale$950,000+31%$246/sqft
Source: GAMLS #10716737 Report a problem
6/14/2022Sold$725,000+3.6%$188/sqft
Source: FMLS GA #7040647 Report a problem
5/12/2022Pending sale$700,000$182/sqft
Source: FMLS GA #7040647 Report a problem
5/12/2022Listed for sale$700,000+110.2%$182/sqft
Source: FMLS GA #7040647 Report a problem
7/10/2012Sold$333,000-4.8%$86/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
3/14/2012Listed for sale$349,900+341.1%$91/sqft
Source: Peachtree Property Group #4312337 Report a problem
9/30/2011Sold$79,329-80.2%$21/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
2/26/2011Listed for sale$399,900+403.7%$104/sqft
Source: Peachtree Property Group #4084155 Report a problem
9/15/2009Sold$79,400$21/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$6,565 +1.3%$288,072 +0.7%
2024$6,482 +13.2%$286,072 +8.7%
2023$5,725 +481.6%$263,132 +16.8%
2022$984 +5.8%$225,204 +34.6%
2021$931 +0.8%$167,320 +4.9%
2020$923 -0.5%$159,540 +1.2%
2019$928 -75.4%$157,636 +8.7%
2017$3,767 +0%$145,040
2016$3,767 $145,040
2015$3,767 +13.5%$145,040 +9.9%
2014$3,320 +8%$131,960 +10.7%
2013$3,076 +50.7%$119,240 +55.3%
2012$2,041 +248.4%$76,800 +249.1%
2011$586 $22,000
2010-- --
2009-- --
2008-- --
2007-- $32,000
2006$697 $32,000

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$5,384/mo
Principal & interest
$4691
Property taxes
$570
HOA Fees
$123
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $899,700

    $855,000 - $945,000

    $3,570/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: Lake Forest