Skip main navigation
Active
  • $380,000

    98 Almon Church Rd, Covington, GA 30014

    3beds
    1,530sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1967
    7.87 Acres Lot
    $369,500 Zestimate®
    $248/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to 98 Almon Church Road in Covington, Georgia — a beautifully renovated 1967 home sitting on an impressive 7.87 private acres. This property offers the best of both worlds: the charm and character of an established home, paired with thoughtful modern updates for today’s lifestyle. Whether you are dreaming of a family homestead, a peaceful country retreat, space for gardening, outdoor living, future expansion, or simply more room to breathe, this property gives you the canvas to create it. The land is the true showstopper. With nearly 8 acres of privacy, open space, and natural surroundings, opportunities like this are becoming harder to find. Even better, the adjacent 8.36-acre wooded lot west of 100 Almon Church Road is also available, creating the potential for an even larger estate-style setting. If you have been looking for privacy, space, flexibility, and a move-in-ready home with room to grow, 98 Almon Church Road may be the one. Come see the possibilities for yourself.
    14 days
    |
    353
    |
    26
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Timmothy B McCann,

    Coldwell Banker Realty 404-262-1234

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7762974MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets Other
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Microwave
      • Laundry: In Garage
      Features
      • High Ceilings 9 ft Lower
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
      • Basement: Full,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,530
      • Total interior livable area: 1,530 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 7.87 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Irregular Lot, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 0024000000060000
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1967

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $248/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $260,300
      • Annual tax amount: $2,313
      • Date on market: 5/4/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 15 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $369,500

        $351,000 - $388,000

        $1,724/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Listed for sale$380,000$248/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10755038 Report a problem
        10/11/2025Listing removed$380,000$248/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7558879 Report a problem
        7/31/2025Price change$380,000-1.3%$248/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10500241 Report a problem
        7/3/2025Pending sale$385,000$252/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10500241 Report a problem
        7/3/2025Listed for sale$385,000$252/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10500241 Report a problem
        6/11/2025Pending sale$385,000$252/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10500241 Report a problem
        5/12/2025Price change$385,000-1.3%$252/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10500241 Report a problem
        4/18/2025Price change$390,000-1%$255/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7558879 Report a problem
        4/4/2025Price change$394,000-1.3%$258/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7497996 Report a problem
        3/18/2025Price change$399,000-1.5%$261/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7497996 Report a problem
        3/9/2025Price change$405,000-2.4%$265/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7497996 Report a problem
        2/10/2025Price change$415,000-2.4%$271/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7497996 Report a problem
        2/1/2025Listed for sale$425,000$278/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7497996 Report a problem
        1/16/2025Pending sale$425,000$278/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7497996 Report a problem
        11/23/2024Listed for sale$425,000+37.1%$278/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10406889 Report a problem
        7/2/2024Listing removed--
        Source: GAMLS #10314820 Report a problem
        6/14/2024Price change$309,900-11.5%$203/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10314820 Report a problem
        6/7/2024Listed for sale$350,000+199.1%$229/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10314820 Report a problem
        5/1/2009Sold$117,000$76/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,427 +9.4%$104,120 +12%
        2024$2,217 +2.8%$92,960 +4.4%
        2023$2,157 +15.6%$89,000 +30.8%
        2022$1,865 +60.2%$68,040 +60.9%
        2021$1,164 +5.7%$42,280 +16.8%
        2020$1,102 -4%$36,200 -3%
        2019$1,148 +2.5%$37,320 +2.2%
        2018$1,120 +7.5%$36,520 +6.7%
        2017$1,042 $34,240 +6.3%
        2016$1,042 $32,200 +2.4%
        2015$1,042 -3.4%$31,440 -11.1%
        2014$1,078 $35,360 +1.4%
        2013-- $34,880 -3.8%
        2012-- $36,240 -34.7%
        2011-- $55,520 -3.7%
        2010-- $57,640 +27.3%
        2009-- $45,280

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30014

          Getting around

          9 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable