Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $3,100,000

    98 Bridle Trail Rd, Needham, MA 02492

    3beds
    5,149sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1996
    1.43 Acres Lot
    $2,987,200 Zestimate®
    $602/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautifully appointed spacesSpectacular family roomGrand entry foyerStunning curb appeal
    This exceptional home boasting stunning curb appeal, gracefully set in a coveted neighborhood will captivate from the moment you arrive. A grand entry foyer welcomes you into beautifully appointed spaces, including a stately library with rich custom built-ins, a gracious living room, & an elegant formal dining room designed for memorable entertaining . The chef's kitchen flows seamlessly into a spectacular family room, creating a seamless blend of comfort and sophistication. The gazebo offers a peaceful retreat, while an abundance of windows bathe the home in natural light. Thoughtfully designed with both luxury and convenience, a private elevator provides easy access to multiple levels. Exquisite primary suite with dream walk in closet and bath. The lower level enhances the homes versatility and living space. The exterior offers a private sanctuary with koi pond and lush landscaping. A rare offering of exceptional craftsmanship, timeless elegance and luxurious details.
    3 days
    |
    521
    |
    22
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cynthia Cronin 617-974-7572,

    William Raveis R.E. & Home Services 617-964-1850,

    Zina DeLanders 617-697-3135

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73518424

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 506
      • Dimensions: 23 x 22
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 208
      • Dimensions: 16 x 13
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Yes
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Jacuzzi / Whirlpool Soaking Tub
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 171
      • Dimensions: 19 x 9
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 77
      • Dimensions: 11 x 7
      Bathroom 3
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 60
      • Dimensions: 10 x 6
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting, Crown Molding
      • Level: First
      • Area: 234
      • Dimensions: 18 x 13
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, French Doors, Cable Hookup, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: First
      • Area: 315
      • Dimensions: 21 x 15
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, French Doors, Kitchen Island, Breakfast Bar / Nook
      • Level: First
      • Area: 330
      • Dimensions: 22 x 15
      Living room
      • Features: Coffered Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting, Crown Molding
      • Level: First
      • Area: 361
      • Dimensions: 19 x 19
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater, Range, Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Trash Compactor, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Second Floor
      Features
      • Lighting - Pendant, Lighting - Overhead, Crown Molding, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Recessed Lighting, Closet, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Entrance Foyer, Library, Sun Room, Bonus Room, Exercise Room, Wired for Sound, Elevator
      • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Basement: Full,Finished,Interior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,149
      • Total interior livable area: 5,149 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,750
      • Finished area below ground: 1,399

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Paved Drive, Off Street, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Uncovered spaces: 5
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Patio, Gazebo
      Lot
      • Size: 1.43 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Gazebo
      • Parcel number: M:212.0 B:0011 L:0000.0,146077
      • Zoning: SRA

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1996

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $602/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $2,209,200
      • Annual tax amount: $23,418
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Exclusions: Stained Glass Window Living Room
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,987,200

        $2.84M - $3.14M

        $5,570/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$3,100,000+1140%$602/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73518424 Report a problem
        9/30/1996Sold$250,000$49/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$23,418 +1.8%$2,209,200 +20.2%
        2024$23,009 -0.5%$1,837,800 +3.7%
        2023$23,115 +9.4%$1,772,600 +12.2%
        2022$21,123 +2.6%$1,579,900
        2021$20,586 +4.4%$1,579,900 +0.1%
        2020$19,710 +1.3%$1,578,100 +0.5%
        2019$19,461 +4.3%$1,570,700
        2018$18,660 -6.5%$1,570,700 -6.5%
        2017$19,966 +3%$1,679,200
        2016$19,378 $1,679,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 02492

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit