Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,800,000

    98 Sheepcote Road, Cashiers, NC 28717

    4beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2007
    2.01 Acres Lot
    $1,711,600 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $292/mo HOA

    What's special

    Level moss-draped lawnWelcoming covered front porchElegant coffered ceilingsLaundry roomAttached two-car garageWalk-in closetStriking stone fireplace
    Welcome to 98 Sheepcote Road, nestled within the highly coveted, gated community of Big Sheepcliff, just moments from the heart of Cashiers. Privately sited on a lush, gentle homesite, the property is framed by a level, moss-draped lawn and a serene fire pit gathering area, creating an idyllic mountain retreat. A welcoming covered front porch opens to a beautifully appointed main level, where a spacious living room is anchored by a striking stone fireplace and enhanced by elegant coffered ceilings. Thoughtfully designed for both comfort and entertaining, the living space flows seamlessly into the dining area and open-concept kitchen. The main-level primary suite offers a private sanctuary, featuring a generously sized bedroom, a well-appointed bathroom with a garden soaking tub, and a walk-in closet. A guest bedroom, full bathroom, laundry room, and access to the attached two-car garage complete the main level. Natural light pours in throughout the home, highlighting the timeless warmth of shiplap accents and refined finishes. Upstairs, two spacious guest suites each feature ensuite bathrooms and ample closet space, providing comfort and privacy for family and guests alike. An adjacent bonus room, ideal as a playroom, media space, or private office, adds versatility to the upper level. Outdoor living is equally inviting, with a screened porch perfect for quiet mornings or evening relaxation, flowing onto an open-air deck designed for entertaining, grilling, and dining al fresco. Big Sheepcliff offers a wonderful lifestyle with two stocked ponds, a large community meadow perfect for picnics and pets, and a mountaintop pavilion overlooking Cashiers Valley, an ideal setting for summer evenings with neighbors and friends. This is a rare opportunity to enjoy privacy, comfort, and community in one of Cashiers’ most sought-after gated enclaves.
    14 days
    |
    593
    |
    19
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Parker Anderson,

    Silver Creek Real Estate Group, Inc.

    Source: HCMLS,MLS#: 1002683Originating MLS: Highlands Cashiers Board of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 4
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Washer
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, ElectricDryer Hookup, Inside, In Hall, Main Level, Laundry Room, Laundry Tub, Sink
      Features
      • Bookcases, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Crown Molding, Coffered Ceiling(s), Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Other, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Crawl Space,Dirt Floor,Exterior Entry,Concrete
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Masonry, Stone, Wood Burning

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Two Car Garage, Gravel, Inside Entrance
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Covered, Deck, Enclosed, Front Porch, Screened
      • Exterior features: Fire Pit, Private Yard
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 2.01 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Garden, Gentle Sloping, Partially Cleared, Wooded, Level
      • Topography: Level,Sloping
      Details
      • Parcel number: 7572372570
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2007

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Sewer Applied for Permit
      • Water: Community/Coop, Shared Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Fiber Optic Available, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Other, Gated
      • Security: Secured Garage/Parking, Gated Community, Security Service
      • Subdivision: Big Sheepcliff
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Gated, Other, Picnic Area
      • HOA fee: $3,500 annually
      • HOA name: Big Sheepcliff Poa
      Location
      • Region: Cashiers

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $1,429,532
      • Annual tax amount: $4,917
      • Date on market: 4/28/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 15 days
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,711,600

        $1.63M - $1.80M

        $4,166/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/28/2026Listed for sale$1,800,000+195.1%
        Source: HCMLS #1002683 Report a problem
        10/30/2015Sold$610,000
        Source: HCMLS #77484 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,918 +48.9%$1,429,532 +85.1%
        2024$3,302 $772,410
        2023$3,302 $772,410
        2022$3,302 +5.5%$772,410
        2021$3,129 +9.1%$772,410 +12.8%
        2020$2,868 $685,060
        2019$2,868 $685,060
        2018$2,868 $685,060
        2017$2,868 +2.4%$685,060
        2015$2,799 +18.3%$685,060 -9.7%
        2011$2,366 $758,830

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $9,682/mo
        Principal & interest
        $8835
        Property taxes
        $555
        HOA Fees
        $292
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28717

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent