Skip main navigation
Sold for $480,000
  • Listed by: Realty One Group Willamette Valley
    Bought with: Keller Williams Capital City Benson Broker Group
    $480,000

    980 Fern Ridge Rd, Stayton, OR 97383

    4beds
    3,125sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1970
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $480,000 Zestimate®
    $154/sqft
    $3,028 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $480,000

    $456,000 - $504,000

    $3,028/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,028/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,028/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,860/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,860/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Don't Miss the Best Deal in Stayton! This stately home is on market for the first time in 3+ decades & is ready for you to put your personal touch on it! Generous 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, living space & stone fireplace on the main floor w/wooden French doors leading to a large deck off the kitchen. Lower level could easily be converted to dual living w/large living area, full bath, bedroom & bonus room! Tons of storage space. Fruit trees! Huge lot! New ext paint, roof, carpet!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    TARAH FAIR Cell:503-580-6746,

    Realty One Group Willamette Valley

    Bought with:

    COLLEEN BENSON

    Keller Williams Capital City Benson Broker Group

    Source: WVMLS,MLS#: 833205MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    Dining room
    • Features: Area (Combination), Formal
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Forced Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Mudroom, Workshop
    • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
    • Basement: Daylight,Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Family Room, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,125
    • Total interior livable area: 3,125 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Split Entry
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Mint Green
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Territorial
    Lot
    • Size: 0.31 Acres
    • Features: Landscaped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 103861
    • Zoning: LD-RS

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Fiber Cement, Lap Siding
    • Foundation: Continuous
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1970

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System Owned
    Location
    • Region: Stayton
    • Subdivision: Hollisters Addition

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Price range: $480K - $480K
    • Listing terms: VA Loan,Cash,ODVA,FHA,Conventional

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/30/2026Sold$480,000-4%$154/sqft
    Source: WVMLS #833205 Report a problem
    4/2/2026Contingent$499,900$160/sqft
    Source: WVMLS #833205 Report a problem
    2/19/2026Price change$499,900-2.9%$160/sqft
    Source: WVMLS #833205 Report a problem
    1/10/2026Price change$514,900-1%$165/sqft
    Source: WVMLS #833205 Report a problem
    10/30/2025Price change$519,900-1.9%$166/sqft
    Source: WVMLS #833205 Report a problem
    9/25/2025Price change$529,900-3.6%$170/sqft
    Source: WVMLS #833205 Report a problem
    9/1/2025Listed for sale$549,900$176/sqft
    Source: WVMLS #833205 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,844 +3.3%$295,070 +3%
    2024$4,690 +2.9%$286,480 +6.1%
    2023$4,557 +3.9%$270,040
    2022$4,386 +8.9%$270,040 +3%
    2021$4,026 +5%$262,180 +6.1%
    2020$3,833 +1.5%$247,140
    2019$3,776 +2.1%--
    2018$3,698 --
    2017$3,698 +5.7%--
    2016$3,500 --
    2015$3,500 +6.5%--
    2014$3,285 +12.2%--
    2013$2,928 --
    2012$2,928 +0.8%--
    2011$2,906 +3.6%$195,180 +6.1%
    2010$2,804 +0.9%$183,990
    2009$2,779 +4.2%$183,990 +3%
    2008$2,667 -0.5%$178,640
    2007$2,680 +2.9%--
    2006$2,605 +2.3%--
    2005$2,546 +4.1%--
    2004$2,447 +9.6%--
    2003$2,232 -2.7%--
    2002$2,294 +6.5%--
    2001$2,154 +1%--
    2000$2,133 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 97383