GREAT LOCATION! Charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath, one-level home on 981 Glenn Chapel Road in Gardendale! EXCELLENT OPPORTUNITY TO MAKE THIS ONE YOUR OWN! This property features an eat-in kitchen, 1-car garage, and a fenced backyard—perfect for pets, children's play area, or gardening. Property is being sold "AS IS" no repairs will be made, creating an excellent opportunity for your own customization. Listed at $179,900, with area comps at $260,000+, you can enjoy INSTANT EQUITY while making this home truly your own. Don’t miss this fantastic investment and chance to add your personal touch!
For sale
$179,900
981 Glenn Chapel Rd, Gardendale, AL 35071
3beds
1,245sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1989
0.35 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$144/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fenced backyardEat-in kitchen
- 50 days |
- 877 |
- 45 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Teresa Ellard 205-835-6527,
RE/MAX on Main
Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21447515
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Bathroom, Kitchen, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Primary bathroom
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: Laminate Counters, Eat-in Kitchen
- Level: First
Living room
- Level: First
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- None
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove-Electric, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Room, Laundry (ROOM), Yes
Features
- None, Tub/Shower Combo
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Other,Yes
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,245 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,245
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage Faces Front
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Open (DECK), Deck
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Waterfront features: No
Lot
- Size: 0.35 Acres
- Features: Cul-De-Sac
Details
- Parcel number: 0700361000080.000
- Special conditions: As Is
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood
Condition
- Year built: 1989
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $144/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $170,400
- Annual tax amount: $971
- Price range: $179.9K - $179.9K
- Date on market: 3/24/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $179,900$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Listing removed | $179,900$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/29/2025 | Price change | $179,900-5.3%$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $189,900-2.6%$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/21/2025 | Listing removed | $195,000$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/15/2025 | Listed for sale | $195,000+30%$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/29/2025 | Sold | $150,000+7.2%$120/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/14/2010 | Listing removed | $139,900$112/sqft |
Source: Real Living Advanced Realty #442288 Report a problem | ||
| 2/6/2010 | Listed for sale | $139,900$112/sqft |
| 12/11/2009 | Listing removed | $139,900$112/sqft |
Source: Advanced GMAC Real Estate #442288 Report a problem | ||
| 10/3/2009 | Listed for sale | $139,900+18.7%$112/sqft |
| 5/5/2004 | Sold | $117,900+28.3%$95/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/18/2004 | Sold | $91,869+2.1%$74/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/15/2002 | Sold | $90,000+17.9%$72/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/30/2001 | Sold | $76,361$61/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $971 | $17,040 |
| 2024 | $971 | $17,040 |
| 2023 | $971 +22.8% | $17,040 +21.4% |
| 2022 | $791 +18.8% | $14,040 +17.4% |
| 2021 | $666 +11.2% | $11,960 +10.3% |
| 2020 | $598 | $10,840 |
| 2019 | $598 -2.5% | $10,840 -2.3% |
| 2018 | $614 -3.6% | $11,100 -3.3% |
| 2017 | $637 +6.2% | $11,480 +5.7% |
| 2016 | $600 -2.3% | $10,860 -2.2% |
| 2015 | $614 +19.2% | $11,100 -1.2% |
| 2014 | $515 -13.1% | $11,240 |
| 2013 | $593 | $11,240 -5% |
| 2012 | $593 -1.3% | $11,830 -1.3% |
| 2011 | $601 | $11,990 |
| 2010 | $601 | $11,990 |
| 2009 | $601 -2% | $11,990 -2% |
| 2008 | $613 +4% | $12,230 +4% |
| 2007 | $589 +2.9% | $11,760 +2.9% |
| 2006 | $572 +16.8% | $11,430 +16.9% |
| 2005 | $490 -48.7% | $9,780 -48.7% |
| 2004 | $955 +4.1% | $19,060 +4% |
| 2003 | $918 +129.3% | $18,320 +129.3% |
| 2002 | $400 | $7,990 |
| 2001 | $400 | $7,990 |
| 2000 | $400 | $7,990 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35071