Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $280,000

    981 Hendrick Rd, Muskegon, MI 49441

    4beds
    1,737sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1932
    1.09 Acres Lot
    $317,100 Zestimate®
    $161/sqft
    $1,842 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $317,100

    $301,000 - $336,000

    $1,842/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,842/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,842/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,748/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,748/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Your house search is over! Charming 4 bedroom 1.5 bath house on OVER ONE ACRE close to schools, shopping & LAKE MICHIGAN. The current owners have owned this gem for 60 years & it has been lovingly maintained. The main floor offers a large living room with gas fireplace & slider to large patio, a nice gathering space/flex room, spacious dining area with room for the whole crew, super functional kitchen & half bath complete this level. Upstairs you will find three nice bedrooms & a full bath. The lower level offers a fourth bedroom & tons of storage. Outside you will find a PARK LIKE backyard with large grass area & gorgeous wooded area behind. Garage has room for two vehicles plus an extra building attached for mowers, bike etc. Don't wait on this opportunity.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ted E Dozeman 616-566-2240,

    RE/MAX Lakeshore

    Bought with:

    James Richardson, 6501401898

    HomeRealty, LLC

    Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 24024677MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Humidifier, Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Lower Level
    Features
    • Pantry
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Basement: Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,562
    • Total interior livable area: 1,737 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached, Garage Door Opener
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 1.09 Acres
    • Dimensions: 75 x 660
    • Features: Shrubs/Hedges
    Details
    • Parcel number: 27024200002100

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1932

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer, Storm Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Phone Connected, Natural Gas Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Muskegon

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,FHA,VA Loan,Conventional
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/21/2024Sold$280,000+6.7%$161/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #24024677 Report a problem
    5/25/2024Pending sale$262,500$151/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #24024677 Report a problem
    5/22/2024Listed for sale$262,500$151/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #24024677 Report a problem
    5/19/2024Pending sale$262,500$151/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #24024677 Report a problem
    5/17/2024Listed for sale$262,500+38.9%$151/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #24024677 Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/13/2018Listing removed$189,000$109/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/13/2018Listed for sale$189,000$109/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,500 +4.5%$129,700 +10.9%
    2024$2,391 +4.8%$117,000 +15.7%
    2023$2,281 $101,100 +22.8%
    2022-- $82,300 +11.8%
    2021$2,192 $73,600 +8.2%
    2020$2,192 +33.6%$68,000 +198.2%
    2018$1,640 $22,800 -63%
    2017-- $61,600 +5.8%
    2016-- $58,200 +4.5%
    2015-- $55,700 -1.6%
    2014-- $56,600 +5%
    2013$1,907 $53,900 +2.7%
    2012-- $52,500 -7.9%
    2011-- $57,000
    2010-- $57,000 -5%
    2009-- $60,000 -5.4%
    2008-- $63,400 -1.9%
    2007-- $64,600
    2006-- $64,600 +1.7%
    2005-- $63,500 -0.8%
    2004-- $64,000 +9.8%
    2003-- $58,300 +13.6%
    2002-- $51,300 +1.4%
    2001-- $50,600 +5.2%
    2000-- $48,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 49441