Available Mid- June! Quiet Neighborhood!
Home features split floor plan, fireplace, formal dining room, vaulted ceiling in large breakfast nook w/breakfast bar, fenced yard w/well, sprinkler, shed and two car garage. Pets negotiable!
House for rent
$1,775/mo
Fees may apply
981 Saltwood Rd, Sumter, SC 29154
3beds
1,619sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Learn more|
Single family residence
Available Mon Jun 15 2026
What's special
Two car garageBreakfast barSplit floor planFormal dining room
- 5 days |
- -- |
- -- |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Travel times

Let’s turn your rent into credit progress
Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,619 sqft
Property
Parking
- Details: Contact manager
Details
- Parcel number: 2260904009
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1997
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Sumter
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: Contact For Details
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for rent | $1,775+6%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/6/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/23/2024 | Price change | $1,675-2.9%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/18/2024 | Listed for rent | $1,725+56.8%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/4/2018 | Listing removed | $1,100$1/sqft |
Source: Southern Touch Property Management, LLC Report a problem | ||
| 2/15/2018 | Listed for rent | $1,100$1/sqft |
| 3/2/2017 | Listing removed | $1,100$1/sqft |
| 1/30/2017 | Listed for rent | $1,100-8.3%$1/sqft |
| 11/19/2015 | Listing removed | $1,200$1/sqft |
| 10/31/2015 | Listed for rent | $1,200$1/sqft |
| 10/2/2014 | Listing removed | $1,200$1/sqft |
| 8/19/2014 | Listed for rent | $1,200$1/sqft |
| 12/31/2009 | Sold | $131,000-6.4%$81/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/8/2009 | Listing removed | $139,900$86/sqft |
Source: Systems Engineering, Inc. #100456 Report a problem | ||
| 8/6/2009 | Listed for sale | $139,900+7.7%$86/sqft |
| 11/30/2004 | Sold | $129,900$80/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: 29154