Discover a rare luxury rental opportunity at 9814 Fernwood Road an architecturally stunning, custom-built European-style residence completed in 2016 and set on a beautifully landscaped quarter-acre lot with mature pine trees and a gated entry. The elegant stucco facade is complemented by an Italian-inspired alcove entry and striking LED accent lighting, while a distinctive driveway of concrete and green stone pavers leads to an exceptional three-car garage an uncommon find in Bethesda. Inside, a dramatic two-story atrium foyer with soaring ceilings creates an unforgettable first impression. The main level features 10-foot ceilings, rich hardwood flooring, and thoughtfully designed living spaces that balance sophistication with everyday comfort. At the center of the home is a chef's kitchen outfitted with premium Thermador appliances, seamlessly connected to a butler's pantry with a custom coffee bar and built-in Wolf coffee system. The adjoining breakfast area and expansive great room, highlighted by a see-through gas fireplace, offer the perfect setting for both casual living and entertaining. A private study/den, main-level bedroom with full bath, and a spacious deck extend the home's versatility and indoor-outdoor appeal. A well-appointed mudroom with additional washer/dryer hookups adds convenience. Upstairs, the luxurious primary suite serves as a private retreat, featuring a professionally designed walk-in dressing room, a spa-inspired bath with heated floors and towel warmer, and exclusive access to a private terrace. Three additional bedrooms and two full baths provide ample space, along with a second laundry area for added convenience. The fully finished lower level is designed for recreation and relaxation, offering a large family room with walk-out access to the patio, a dedicated home theater, exercise room, and a playroom. Entertain with ease thanks to a climate-controlled wine cellar, full wet bar, and kitchenette. A private in-law or au pair suite with a full bath completes this level, providing flexibility for guests or extended stays. This exceptional home combines refined design, premium finishes, and generous living space in a prime Bethesda location offering a truly elevated rental experience.
Please use GCAAR Application. 650 min credit score. Income guidelines 2.25x rent.
House for rent
$10,000/mo
Fees may apply
9814 Fernwood Rd, Bethesda, MD 20817
6beds
6,231sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
What's special
- 17 days |
- -- |
- -- |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Travel times

Let’s turn your rent into credit progress
Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 5
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 6,231 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Attached, Garage
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: Heating system: Forced Air, climate controlled wine room
Details
- Parcel number: 0703740928
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Bethesda
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 1 Year
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/2/2026 | Listed for rent | $10,000+25%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2024 | Listing removed | $2,295,000$368/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/23/2024 | Price change | $2,295,000-2.3%$368/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/26/2024 | Listed for sale | $2,350,000+51.6%$377/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2020 | Listing removed | $1,550,000$249/sqft |
Source: JPAR Preferred Properties #MDMC719168 Report a problem | ||
| 9/23/2020 | Price change | $1,550,000-1.6%$249/sqft |
| 9/14/2020 | Listing removed | $8,000$1/sqft |
Source: JPAR Preferred Properties #MDMC725072 Report a problem | ||
| 9/10/2020 | Listed for rent | $8,000+6.7%$1/sqft |
| 7/4/2020 | Pending sale | $1,575,000$253/sqft |
Source: Compass #MDMC713184 Report a problem | ||
| 6/26/2020 | Listed for sale | $1,575,000$253/sqft |
Source: Compass #MDMC713184 Report a problem | ||
| 4/1/2020 | Listing removed | $1,575,000$253/sqft |
Source: Compass #MDMC700984 Report a problem | ||
| 3/21/2020 | Listed for sale | $1,575,000+5%$253/sqft |
Source: Compass #MDMC700984 Report a problem | ||
| 10/15/2019 | Listing removed | $7,500$1/sqft |
Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #MDMC681366 Report a problem | ||
| 10/14/2019 | Listing removed | $1,500,000$241/sqft |
Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #MDMC674320 Report a problem | ||
| 10/1/2019 | Listed for rent | $7,500$1/sqft |
| 9/16/2019 | Listed for sale | $1,500,000$241/sqft |
| 9/6/2019 | Pending sale | $1,500,000$241/sqft |
| 8/15/2019 | Price change | $1,500,000-3.2%$241/sqft |
| 6/25/2019 | Price change | $1,549,000-1.3%$249/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Capital Properties - Bethesda/ Chevy Chase #MDMC656990 Report a problem | ||
| 6/4/2019 | Price change | $1,570,000-1.6%$252/sqft |
| 5/15/2019 | Listed for sale | $1,595,000+6.4%$256/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Capital Properties #MDMC656990 Report a problem | ||
| 8/12/2018 | Listing removed | $1,499,000$241/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Capital Properties - Bethesda/ Chevy Chase #1004462101 Report a problem | ||
| 5/2/2018 | Listed for sale | $1,499,000$241/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Capital Properties #1004462101 Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: 20817