Skip main navigation
Sold for $140,000
  • $140,000

    9816 Lake Rd, North East, PA 16428

    2beds
    1,260sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1933
    10,166.9 Square Feet Lot
    $145,300 Zestimate®
    $111/sqft
    $1,390 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $145,300

    $125,000 - $169,000

    $1,390/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,390/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,390/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $973/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $973/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Just steps from the lake, this cozy 2-bedroom, 1-bath home offers the perfect retreat for those seeking a peaceful getaway or year-round simplicity. While not lakefront or lake view from the house itself, the property sits along a scenic stretch of East Lake Road where the driveway runs beside the water that gives you beautiful glimpses of the lake as you come and go. With its inviting “camp” feel and long-time family ownership, this home is ideal as a cottage, vacation spot, or cozy full-time residence. During grape season, you’ll enjoy the unforgettable aroma of the vineyards that surround the area. This is truly a taste of Lake Erie living!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Stephanie Montgomery (814)636-0436,

    Coldwell Banker Select - Airpo

    Bought with:

    Benjamin DeSanti, RS359897

    Agresti Real Estate

    Source: GEMLS,MLS#: 188355Originating MLS: Greater Erie Board Of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 10x15
    Bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 9x15
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 10x13
    Other
    • Level: First
    Kitchen
    • Description: Galley
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 6x14
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 18x19
    • Basement: Crawl Space,Dirt Floor
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,260
    • Total interior livable area: 1,260 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Exterior features: Porch, Storage
    Lot
    • Size: 10,166 sqft
    • Dimensions: 242 x 183 x 0 x 0
    • Features: Rolling Slope
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 37001002.0002.00
    • Zoning description: R-1

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: One Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1933

Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $4,000

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/3/2025Sold$140,000+12.1%$111/sqft
    Source: GEMLS #188355 Report a problem
    10/20/2025Pending sale$124,900$99/sqft
    Source: GEMLS #188355 Report a problem
    10/10/2025Listed for sale$124,900$99/sqft
    Source: GEMLS #188355 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,919 +2%$79,000
    2024$1,881 +8.3%$79,000
    2023$1,737 +2.6%$79,000
    2022$1,693 $79,000
    2021$1,693 +214.1%$79,000
    2020$539 -62.9%$79,000
    2019$1,453 -21.3%$79,000
    2018$1,845 +5%$79,000
    2017$1,758 +1.1%$79,000
    2016$1,738 +100.5%$79,000
    2015$867 -34.9%$79,000
    2014$1,331 +241.7%$79,000
    2013$389 -2.9%$79,000 +19.2%
    2012$401 $66,300
    2011$401 $66,300
    2010$401 +11%$66,300
    2009$361 $66,300
    2008-- $66,300
    2005$389 $66,300
    2004$389 $66,300
    2003-- $66,300 +1162.9%
    2002-- $5,250
    2000-- $5,250

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 16428