Skip main navigation
Sold for $20,500
Street View
  • $20,500

    982 Avon St, Akron, OH 44310

    3beds
    1baths
    1,448sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1916
    7,749 Square Feet Lot
    $113,700 Zestimate®
    $14/sqft
    $1,295 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $113,700

    $86,000 - $140,000

    $1,295/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,295/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,295/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $112/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $112/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    982 Avon St, Akron, OH 44310 is a single family home that contains 1,448 sq ft and was built in 1916. It contains 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. This home last sold for $20,500 in January 2024. The Zestimate for this house is $113,700. The Rent Zestimate for this home is $1,295/mo.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Other
    Cooling
    • Central
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,448 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 7,749 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 6744697

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    Materials
    • Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1916

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Akron

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/18/2024Sold$20,500$14/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,123 +20%$32,310
    2023$1,769 +29.4%$32,310 +68.1%
    2022$1,367 -0.1%$19,223
    2021$1,368 $19,223
    2020-- $19,223 +6.5%
    2019$1,389 +1.3%$18,043 +0%
    2018$1,372 -1.5%$18,040
    2017$1,393 $18,040
    2016$1,393 $18,040
    2015$1,393 +0.8%$18,040
    2014$1,382 -2.1%$18,040 -4.3%
    2013$1,411 +1.2%$18,860
    2012$1,394 +22.5%$18,860 +2%
    2011$1,138 -7%$18,498 -11.5%
    2010$1,224 $20,892
    2009-- $20,892
    2008$1,271 -4.9%$20,892 -9.8%
    2007$1,337 +0.8%$23,156
    2006$1,327 +18.8%$23,156
    2005$1,117 $23,156 +12.7%
    2004-- $20,552
    2003$1,004 -0.7%$20,552
    2002$1,011 -3.6%$20,552 +6.4%
    2001$1,048 +16.7%$19,320
    2000$898 $19,320

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: North Hill