Skip main navigation
Active
  • $890,000

    982 Brumbach Rd, Roseburg, OR 97470

    3beds
    2,212sqft
    : 
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1996
    133.51 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $402/sqft
    $125/mo HOA

    What's special

    Rare opportunity to own 133 acres of private, forested Oregon land with two homes, valuable timber, & abundant wildlife. This secluded retreat features approximately 577 MBF of merchantable timber, plus 10,000 replanted trees (approx. 2 years old)—ideal for investment, recreation, or a legacy estate. The custom-built 1996 main home blends craftsmanship with natural beauty. Highlights include hardwood floors milled from the property, a stunning floor-to-ceiling Umpqua river rock fireplace (stones hand-carried from the river), & dramatic vaulted knotty pine tongue-and-groove ceilings. The living room is filled with light from large windows showcasing serene forest views. The home offers 3 bedrooms & 2.5 baths, plus a downstairs family room with separate entry—perfect as a 4th bedroom, guest suite, or home office. Enjoy outdoor living on the wood deck off the dining room, ideal for taking in the peaceful surroundings. The charming covered porch entry is accented by Daphne, Iris, & Hellebore, creating a warm welcome. Raised garden beds provide space for herbs & vegetables. New roof in 2019 & new HVAC in 2020. A separate 560 sqft guest quarters, located approximately 1/8 mile from the main home, offers excellent privacy. Features include an entry ramp, bathroom with walk-in shower, laundry hookups, carport, outdoor shower, cedar sauna, & metal roof—ideal for guests, rental income, or multi-generational living. The property includes a partially fenced pasture with animal lean-to (previously home to horses & llamas), two wells plus an available spring, & an in-ground concrete water storage tank (2,000 gallons). Wildlife is abundant, including deer, elk, & bear, with 3 landowner hunting tags available. This is a premier Oregon acreage property offering timber investment potential, privacy, natural beauty, & recreational opportunities. A true must-see for those seeking a rural retreat, hunting property, or multi-home estate. PLEASE NO DRIVE-BY'S! APPOINTMENT ONLY.
    25 days
    |
    1,970
    |
    110
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Julie Bancroft 541-680-1484,

    The Neil Company Real Estate

    Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 520291812MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Partial bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Laundry, Guest Quarters, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bathroom, Bathtub With Shower, Vinyl Floor, Walkin Closet, Wallto Wall Carpet
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Closet
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Closet
      • Level: Main
      Dining room
      • Features: Beamed Ceilings, Deck, Exterior Entry, Wood Floors
      • Level: Main
      Family room
      • Features: Exterior Entry, Walkin Closet, Wallto Wall Carpet
      • Level: Lower
      Kitchen
      • Features: Beamed Ceilings, Eat Bar, Microwave, Free Standing Range, Free Standing Refrigerator, Peninsula, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Wood Floors
      • Level: Main
      Living room
      • Features: Beamed Ceilings, Fireplace, Vaulted Ceiling, Wallto Wall Carpet, Wood Stove
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Fireplace(s)
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Gas Range, Gas Appliances, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Free-Standing Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Pantry, Sink, Bathroom, Kitchen, Sauna, Walkin Shower, Closet, Beamed Ceilings, Walk-In Closet(s), Eat Bar, Peninsula, Bathtub With Shower
      • Flooring: Vinyl, Wall to Wall Carpet, Wood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
      • Basement: Partial
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Stove, Wood Burning, Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,212
      • Total interior livable area: 2,212 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Parking Pad, RV Access/Parking
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Caregiver Quarters, Main Floor Bedroom Bath, Natural Lighting, One Level, Utility Room On Main, Walkin Shower, Accessibility
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered Deck, Deck, Porch
      • Exterior features: Dog Run, Garden, Raised Beds, Yard, Exterior Entry
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Pond, Valley
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Pond
      • Waterfront features: Seasonal
      • Body of water: Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 133.51 Acres
      • Features: Merchantable Timber, Sloped, Wooded, Acres 100 to 200
      Details
      • Additional structures: RVParking, SecondResidence, SeparateLivingQuartersApartmentAuxLivingUnit
      • Additional parcels included: R63125,R63132
      • Parcel number: R63020
      • Zoning: FF

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Custom Style
      • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Board & Batten Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Composition,Metal
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1996

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Propane
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Spring, Well
      • Utilities for property: Satellite Internet Service

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      • HOA fee: $125 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Roseburg

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $402/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $125,592
      • Annual tax amount: $2,644
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Farm Credit Service,FHA,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$890,000+78.6%$402/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #520291812 Report a problem
        5/17/2005Sold$498,300$225/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$227 +6.9%$5,121 +2.3%
        2023$213 +19.5%$5,008 +2.3%
        2022$178 +11.9%$4,894 +2.4%
        2021$159 +5.8%$4,780 +2.4%
        2020$150 +5.5%$4,666 +2.5%
        2019$142 +1.6%$4,552 +2.6%
        2018$140 $4,438 +5.3%
        2017$140 -2%$4,215
        2016$143 $4,215 +2.9%
        2015$143 +32.7%$4,097 +2.9%
        2014$108 $3,983

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 97470

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit