Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $222,500

    982 Hunt Rd, Jonesboro, GA 30236

    3beds
    1,632sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2002
    653.4 Square Feet Lot
    $230,800 Zestimate®
    $136/sqft
    $1,773 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $230,800

    $219,000 - $242,000

    $1,773/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,773/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,773/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,463/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,463/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this beautiful home with great curb appeal. It has an open floor plan with a half bath on the main level, nice modern open kitchen with a breakfast nook, master bedroom with tray ceiling and dual closets. Huge backyard ready for a fence to your liking. This feature a young roof, new water heater with a softener system. The proximity to South Lake Mall and schools also adds to the appeal. Property is FHA eligible Tuesday, June 17th, 2025. Conventional down payment option available via Homeward. Inquire within.

Non FMLS Member

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7572027MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Kitchen
    • Features: Cabinets Other, Laminate Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, View to Family Room
    Heating
    • Central, Zoned
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Zoned
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven
    • Laundry: In Hall, Upper Level
    Features
    • High Ceilings 9 ft Main, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Basement: None
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,632
    • Total interior livable area: 1,632 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 0
    • Finished area below ground: 0

• Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 653.40 sqft
    • Features: Back Yard, Landscaped, Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: 13208C B017
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Other
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2002

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Other
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: None
    • Energy generation: None

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Smoke Detector(s), Security System Owned

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/28/2025Sold$222,500-1.1%$136/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7572027 Report a problem
    7/11/2025Pending sale$225,000$138/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10513197 Report a problem
    6/18/2025Price change$225,000-2.2%$138/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10513197 Report a problem
    5/2/2025Listed for sale$230,000$141/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7572027 Report a problem
    4/29/2025Sold$230,000-16.3%$141/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/3/2025Listed for sale$274,900-1.8%$168/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7503802 Report a problem
    1/1/2025Listing removed$280,000$172/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7444341 Report a problem
    8/24/2024Listed for sale$280,000+89.2%$172/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7444341 Report a problem
    11/15/2019Sold$148,000+3.9%$91/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #6607632 Report a problem
    10/23/2019Pending sale$142,500$87/sqft
    Source: Drake Realty of Greater Atlanta #6607632 Report a problem
    10/6/2019Listed for sale$142,500$87/sqft
    8/29/2019Pending sale$142,500$87/sqft
    Source: Drake Realty of GreaterAtlanta #8629461 Report a problem
    8/23/2019Price change$142,500-3.4%$87/sqft
    7/25/2019Listed for sale$147,500+13.5%$90/sqft
    11/3/2008Listing removed$130,000$80/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #02364426 Report a problem
    4/29/2008Price change$130,000+0.1%$80/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #02364426 Report a problem
    3/19/2008Price change$129,900-2.3%$80/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #02364426 Report a problem
    3/9/2008Listed for sale$133,000+8.8%$81/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #02364426 Report a problem
    9/17/2002Sold$122,200$75/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,173 +59.5%$90,440 +10.1%
    2023$1,989 -16.8%$82,120 +17.3%
    2022$2,390 +29%$70,000 +25%
    2021$1,852 +9%$56,000 +8.5%
    2020$1,698 -2.1%$51,590 -50.7%
    2019$1,736 +8.5%$104,722 +171.8%
    2018$1,599 +1.5%$38,529 +1.8%
    2017$1,576 +13.5%$37,861 +13.9%
    2016$1,388 $33,251
    2015$1,388 +1.7%--
    2014$1,365 +63.8%$25,034
    2013$834 -0.7%--
    2012$840 -31.3%--
    2011$1,223 +1%--
    2010$1,210 -5.5%--
    2009$1,281 +36.8%--
    2008$936 +5.5%--
    2007$887 -1.6%--
    2006$902 +9.9%--
    2005$821 +1.6%--
    2003$807 -5.4%--
    2002$854 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30236