Skip main navigation
Lot/land
  • $170,000

    983 Floyd Rd, Forsyth, GA 31029

    --beds
    0baths
    12Acres
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    12 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Rich diversity of wildlife
    Nestled in Monroe County, this expansive 24-acre property offers endless possibilities. Ideal for a variety of uses, the tract can also be subdivided to suit your needs. The land boasts a rich diversity of wildlife and provides multiple potential home sites, perfect for creating your dream retreat. Conveniently located just minutes from I-75, it offers easy access to Atlanta, Forsyth, and Macon. Zoned for Hubbard Elementary, Monroe County Middle, and Mary Persons High School, this property combines rural charm with accessibility.
    79 days
    |
    91
    |
    7
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    William Shoemaker 478-737-9114,

    Rivoli Realty,

    Don Ranow 478-714-0060,

    Rivoli Realty

    Source: MGMLS,MLS#: 183392MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bathrooms: 0

      Property

      Lot
      • Size: 12 Acres
      • Dimensions: 522718
      • Topography: Level
      • Residential vegetation: Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 015 025
      • Zoning description: Agri/Rural

      Utilities & green energy

      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: North Monroe County
      Location
      • Region: Forsyth

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $121,100
      • Annual tax amount: $1,308
      • Date on market: 3/4/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,356/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/4/2026Listed for sale$170,000+34.9%
        Source: MGMLS #183392 Report a problem
        5/7/2024Sold$126,000
        Source: GAMLS #20165641 Report a problem
        3/7/2024Pending sale$126,000-45.2%
        Source: MGMLS #173518 Report a problem
        2/7/2024Sold$230,000+82.5%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/8/2024Listed for sale$126,000-78%
        Source: GAMLS #20165641 Report a problem
        10/31/2023Sold$574,000+4.4%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/2/2022Sold$549,900-15.4%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/23/2007Sold$650,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$81 -85.6%$48,440 -63.7%
        2023$559 +7.3%$133,520
        2022$521 -0.6%$133,520
        2021$524 -0.4%$133,520
        2020$526 +2.6%$133,520 +54.3%
        2019$513 +2.8%$86,520
        2018$499 -17.9%$86,520
        2017$608 +3%$86,520
        2016$590 $86,520
        2015$590 +8.6%$86,520
        2014$543 $86,520

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 31029

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        2 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable