Skip main navigation
Sold for $325,000
  • $325,000

    984 E Rahn Rd, Dayton, OH 45429

    4beds
    2,303sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1970
    0.4 Acres Lot
    $330,600 Zestimate®
    $141/sqft
    $2,648 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $330,600

    $301,000 - $364,000

    $2,648/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,648/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,648/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,163/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,163/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Wonderful home. 4 bedrooms. Great curb appeal. Newer front door is beautiful. Kitchen totally remodeled . Stainless appliances, new dishwasher. Open to great room. Front door, interior and exterior back door, interior garage door & patio sliding glass and screen doors.. Hall bath updated. Painted interior of home 2024.Replacement windows. Furnace & AC 2018. Newer water heater. Updated electrical meter to digital display and associated wiring. Outside gas meter and pipes to the back of property replaced vectren. Large yard with upgraded landscaping. Patio area.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dana Lynn Chillinsky (937)436-2700,

    Irongate Inc.

    Bought with:

    Mike Wall, 2001023573

    eXp Realty

    Source: DABR MLS,MLS#: 931802MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Dayton Area Board of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 13 x 13
    Bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 14 x 12
    Bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11
    Bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 15 x 9
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 12 x 12
    Entry foyer
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 10 x 4
    Family room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 25 x 14
    Great room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 19 x 13
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 16 x 13
    Laundry
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 7 x 5
    Office
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 7 x 6
    Heating
    • Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Range, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,303
    • Total interior livable area: 2,303 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage, Storage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Fence, Patio
    • Fencing: Partial
    Lot
    • Size: 0.40 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: O68007120003
    • Zoning: Residential
    • Zoning description: Residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Slab
    Condition
    • Year built: 1970

    Utilities & green energy

    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Dayton

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/23/2025Sold$325,000-7.1%$141/sqft
    Source: DABR MLS #931802 Report a problem
    5/22/2025Pending sale$349,900$152/sqft
    Source: DABR MLS #931802 Report a problem
    5/15/2025Price change$349,900-2.8%$152/sqft
    Source: DABR MLS #931802 Report a problem
    4/30/2025Price change$360,000-4%$156/sqft
    Source: DABR MLS #931802 Report a problem
    4/11/2025Listed for sale$375,000+132.2%$163/sqft
    Source: DABR MLS #931802 Report a problem
    10/21/2015Sold$161,500-1.5%$70/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/21/2015Price change$163,900+2.5%$71/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Heritage Realtors #615783 Report a problem
    7/16/2015Listed for sale$159,900-3.1%$69/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Heritage #615783 Report a problem
    6/13/2015Listing removed$165,000$72/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices #602626 Report a problem
    5/21/2015Listed for sale$165,000-4.6%$72/sqft
    3/10/2015Listing removed$172,900$75/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HS Pro Rlty #602626 Report a problem
    2/12/2015Listed for sale$172,900+19.2%$75/sqft
    7/25/2003Sold$145,000$63/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$5,787 +9.4%$91,120
    2023$5,292 -0.8%$91,120 +25%
    2022$5,336 -0.3%$72,890
    2021$5,351 +0.1%$72,890
    2020$5,344 +5%$72,890 +17.6%
    2019$5,090 +12.8%$61,960
    2018$4,512 +1.2%$61,960
    2017$4,459 -1.7%$61,960 +4.2%
    2016$4,535 -0.2%$59,470
    2015$4,543 +1.2%$59,470
    2014$4,488 $59,470

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 45429