City convenience meets country living on this spectacular 2.25-acre hobby farm! Property features 2 lg pole barns w concrete floors, nice chicken coop, organic raised garden beds. The 1942 Cape Cod is filled with character & thoughtfully updated while preserving its original charm, w natural wood trim & oak floors. Updated kitchen showcases stunning Taj Mahal granite counters, gas range, & coffee bar. 1st flr primary bdrm & renovated bathroom w shower. 2nd Flr are two addl bedrooms & full vintage bath w newer tub & surround. Closets incl high end closet systems for optimal organization. Full bsmt w large closet for overflow clothing. Updates incl: asphalt driveway (5/2026), Carrier gas furnace (2019), rebeaded water softener, LVP floor bsmt & HWH (2025). Walk/Bike trail adjacent to front of home. More than a home, a new lifestyle awaits! Secondary turn-around driveway provides ample parking for guests, equipment, or RVs.
Pending
$450,000
9840 Hyne Rd, Brighton, MI 48114
3beds
1,561sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
2.25 Acres Lot
$456,800 Zestimate®
$288/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 21 days |
- 5,302 |
- 431 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tracy Rose 734-726-5400,
The Charles Reinhart Company 734-769-3800
Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26018747
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
Other
- Description: Garage
- Level: Main
- Area: 192
- Dimensions: 16.00 x 12.00
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Iron Water FIlter, Dishwasher, Dryer, Washer, Water Softener Owned
- Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Basement, Sink, Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Windows: Screens, Replacement, Insulated Windows, Window Treatments
- Basement: Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,286
- Total interior livable area: 1,561 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 275
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Detached, Attached
- Garage spaces: 5
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 2.25 Acres
- Dimensions: 295 x 326 x 407 x 28 x 107 x 302
- Features: Level, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 1208400007
- Zoning description: R-2
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1940
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected, Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Brighton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $288/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $135,164
- Annual tax amount: $3,984
- Date on market: 5/4/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,FHA,VA Loan,Conventional
Estimated market value
$456,800
$434,000 - $480,000
$2,665/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Pending sale | $450,000$288/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $450,000+28.9%$288/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/14/2023 | Sold | $349,000-0.3%$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/20/2023 | Pending sale | $349,900$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/8/2023 | Listed for sale | $349,900$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/7/2023 | Pending sale | $349,900$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2023 | Listed for sale | $349,900+88.1%$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/24/2004 | Sold | $186,000+26.5%$119/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/13/2000 | Sold | $147,000$94/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,677 -1.6% | $137,800 +7.3% |
| 2024 | $3,739 +5.3% | $128,400 +16.4% |
| 2023 | $3,552 +2.2% | $110,300 +10.4% |
| 2022 | $3,476 | $99,900 +7.4% |
| 2021 | -- | $93,000 +2% |
| 2020 | -- | $91,200 -0.8% |
| 2019 | $3,274 +251.5% | $91,900 +2% |
| 2018 | $931 +1.1% | $90,100 -2% |
| 2017 | $921 | $91,900 +3% |
| 2016 | $921 | $89,200 +26.8% |
| 2014 | $921 -46.3% | $70,320 +0.6% |
| 2012 | $1,715 | $69,880 -2.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $71,620 -10.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $79,638 -11.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $90,064 -6.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $96,378 -7.2% |
| 2007 | $922 +23.8% | $103,861 +10.5% |
| 2006 | $745 +22.1% | $93,969 +10.9% |
| 2005 | $610 -58.9% | $84,708 +0.6% |
| 2003 | $1,485 | $84,211 |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | $2,048 | $85,124 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 48114