Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $5K (4/21)
    $430,000

    9840 N Anway Rd, Marana, AZ 85653

    4beds
    1,857sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2008
    0.83 Acres Lot
    $422,300 Zestimate®
    $232/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fully fenced
    Welcome to this charming 4-bedroom, 2-bath home in Marana, set on 0.826 acres with 1,857 sq. ft. of open living space. Soaring 12-ft ceilings with wood beams highlight the great room, kitchen, and dining area, creating a bright and welcoming feel. Built with 2x6 construction for added insulation, plus a fire suppression system with alarm for peace of mind. The AC is approx. 5 years old and the roof was recoated about 3 years ago. Fully fenced and horse-friendly, with SH zoning allowing up to two homes per acre. A concrete pad is ready for a future workshop. Enjoy stunning mountain and sunset views with state land across the street.
    70 days
    |
    551
    |
    20
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jamie Poreda 520-576-2509,

    Tierra Antigua Realty

    Source: MLS of Southern Arizona,MLS#: 22606932MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,857
      • Total interior livable area: 1,857 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Wood,Wire
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Sunset
      Lot
      • Size: 0.83 Acres
      • Dimensions: 200X360X200X360
      • Features: Decorative Gravel, East/West Exposure
      Details
      • Parcel number: 20828011B
      • Zoning: Marana - A
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Santa Fe
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Roof: Built-Up
      Condition
      • Year built: 2008

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Water Company

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: None
      • Security: Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s), Fire Sprinkler System

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $232/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $268,278
      • Annual tax amount: $208,280
      • Date on market: 3/14/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 71 days
      • Listing terms: FHA,VA Loan,Conventional,Cash
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $422,300

        $401,000 - $443,000

        $2,072/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/21/2026Price change$430,000-1.1%$232/sqft
        Source: MLS of Southern Arizona #22606932 Report a problem
        3/14/2026Listed for sale$435,000+3.6%$234/sqft
        Source: MLS of Southern Arizona #22606932 Report a problem
        5/12/2024Listing removed$420,000$226/sqft
        Source: MLS of Southern Arizona #22410466 Report a problem
        5/4/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/26/2024Listed for sale$420,000+1.2%$226/sqft
        Source: MLS of Southern Arizona #22410466 Report a problem
        4/1/2024Listing removed$415,000$223/sqft
        Source: MLS of Southern Arizona #22401492 Report a problem
        3/7/2024Price change$415,000-1.2%$223/sqft
        Source: MLS of Southern Arizona #22401492 Report a problem
        2/27/2024Price change$420,000-1.2%$226/sqft
        Source: MLS of Southern Arizona #22401492 Report a problem
        2/8/2024Price change$2,199-8.3%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/18/2024Listed for sale$425,000+466.7%$229/sqft
        Source: MLS of Southern Arizona #22401492 Report a problem
        12/28/2023Listed for rent$2,399+99.9%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        2/11/2017Listing removed$1,200$1/sqft
        Source: One Resource Realty, LLC #21703452 Report a problem
        2/6/2017Listed for rent$1,200$1/sqft
        Source: One Resource Realty, LLC #21703452 Report a problem
        2/12/2007Sold$75,000$40/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/4/2005Sold$75,000$40/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,649 +5.2%$26,828 -0.6%
        2024$2,518 +7.3%$26,984 +17%
        2023$2,348 -1.2%$23,054 +18.3%
        2022$2,376 +5%$19,484 +1.7%
        2021$2,264 +2.5%$19,155 +9.5%
        2020$2,208 $17,491 +1.1%
        2019$2,208 +3.2%$17,304 +55.1%
        2018$2,140 +2.7%$11,156
        2017$2,084 +7%$11,156 +5%
        2016$1,948 +9.6%$10,625 +5%
        2015$1,777 $10,119
        2014-- --
        2013-- $101,380
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2001$214 +9.1%--
        2000$196 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Avra Valley

          Getting around

          10 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          29 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable