Skip main navigation
Active
  • $193,000

    986 Dunn Ratcliff Rd NW, Brookhaven, MS 39601

    3beds
    1,395sqft
    : 
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1984
    6.54 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $138/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Now with adjacent 5.6 acres for a total of 6.6 acres +/- Opportunity knocks in one of Brookhaven's most desirable areas! This charming 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offers approximately 1,395 sq ft of living space, plus a 240 sq ft enclosed sunroom perfect for a home office, playroom, or bonus area. Nestled on a spacious 1-acre lot in the sought-after Loyd Star School District, this property boasts great bones and endless potential for updates, personalization, or future expansion. Enjoy the peace and privacy of mature trees and a quiet country setting, all while being just minutes from schools, shopping, dining, and medical services. With easy access to Hwy 84 and I-55, this home combines rural charm with everyday convenience. Whether you're a first-time buyer, growing family, or investor, this is a solid opportunity with lasting value.
    233 days
    |
    263
    |
    14
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Keith J Silvestri 985-602-6282,

    4 Corner Properties, LLC 601-952-2828

    Source: MLS United,MLS#: 4127483

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,395
      • Total interior livable area: 1,395 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Carport, Driveway, Gravel
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: None
      • Fencing: None
      Lot
      • Size: 6.54 Acres
      • Features: Few Trees, Front Yard
      Details
      • Parcel number: 78833033

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1984

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Community
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Metes And Bounds
      Location
      • Region: Brookhaven

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $138/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $60,750
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,185/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$193,000$138/sqft
        Source: MLS United #4127483 Report a problem
        4/20/2026Contingent$193,000$138/sqft
        Source: GSREIN #2531500 Report a problem
        4/20/2026Pending sale$193,000$138/sqft
        Source: MLS United #4127483 Report a problem
        2/3/2026Price change$193,000-4.9%$138/sqft
        Source: MLS United #4127483 Report a problem
        11/17/2025Price change$203,000+20.8%$146/sqft
        Source: MLS United #4127483 Report a problem
        10/2/2025Listed for sale$168,000$120/sqft
        Source: MLS United #4127483 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $6,075
        2023-- $6,075
        2022-- $6,075 +6.6%
        2020-- $5,701
        2018-- $5,701 -13.4%
        2016-- $6,584
        2015-- $6,584
        2014-- $6,584 -33.3%
        2013-- $9,876 +2.2%
        2012-- $9,662
        2011-- $9,662 +0.3%
        2010-- $9,635

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 39601

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable