Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Price cut: $25K (5/10)
    $575,000

    9871 Rookery CIR, ESTERO, FL 33928

    3beds
    2,332sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2002
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $247/sqft
    $515/mo HOA

    What's special

    Three car garageSidewalks and street lightingBbq areaSpacious great room
    Welcome to this one-of-a-kind Arthur Rutenberg Islander III floor plan. Beautifully maintained residence with a spacious Great Room, this home offers a fantastic kitchen that opens up to the Dining Nook, Great Room and Lanai making it ideal for entertaining! Tile throughout with carpeted bedrooms making this residence easy to maintain. There is a built-in lighted entertainment center in the Great Room. 3 bedrooms, den, 2 bathrooms & THREE car garage with an EXTRA LARGE rectangular lap style heated pool with self-propelled cleaning system. The blooming jacaranda tree offers a picture perfect accent to the MAGNIFICENT long water view to the lighted fountain in a most spacious back yard with an Invisible Fence! You can have your own WATERFRONT AND SPECTACULAR SUNSET VIEWS! The landscaping has been lovingly enhanced by the owner and is beautiful with more than 40 varieties of plants (many flowering)! If you are looking for open spaces - this house certainly has it! NEW: 2025-Roof, lanai screens, water heater, whole house surge protector, sewer line to house, walk-in shower in guest bath, pool filter. 2024-HVAC overhaul, lanai lights, cabinets in utility room, and the owners closets were completed by Closets By Design. 2023-Pool pump, water connection, dishwasher, refrigerator, heavy-duty screens for lanai, whole house interior painting, carpeting. Many additional improvements. Rookery Pointe is a natural gas, gated community with an onsite property manager in the community clubhouse & is maintenance-free! Offering these amenities: heated community pool with screened outdoor area, BBQ area, activities room & fitness center, monthly activities, hydro-grid tennis courts, basketball court, tot lot, roller skating rink, pickleball, sidewalks & street lighting & convenience! Close to beach, entertainment, shopping, Coconut Point/Miromar Outlets/Gulf Coast Town Center, Hertz Arena, Florida Everblades ice hockey, Florida Gulf Coast University, RSW international airport, new regional library, public boat ramp.
    105 days
    |
    2,222
    |
    117
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jamie M Lienhardt 239-565-4268,

    Royal Shell Real Estate, Inc.

    Source: SWFLMLS,MLS#: 226005419MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Bonita Springs

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Den - Study, Great Room, Screened Lanai/Porch, 3 Bedrooms Plus Den
      Primary bedroom
      • Dimensions: 15 x 13
      Bedroom
      • Dimensions: 13 x 11
      Bedroom
      • Dimensions: 14 x 11
      Den
      • Dimensions: 12 x 13
      Dining room
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Garage
      • Dimensions: 22 x 27
      Great room
      • Dimensions: 19 x 18
      Kitchen
      • Dimensions: 16 x 9
      Kitchen
      • Dimensions: 9 x 11
      Other
      • Dimensions: 27 x 9
      Other
      • Dimensions: 26 x 60
      Utility room
      • Dimensions: 14 x 5
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Humidity Control
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Refrigerator/Icemaker, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
      • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Tub
      Features
      • Built-In Cabinets, Closet Cabinets, Foyer, Laundry Tub, Pantry, Pull Down Stairs, Smoke Detectors, Volume Ceiling, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Coverings, Den - Study, Great Room, Laundry in Residence, Screened Lanai/Porch
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
      • Windows: Window Coverings, Shutters Electric
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,190
      • Total interior livable area: 2,332 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Deeded, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Screened Lanai/Porch
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Community, In Ground, Concrete, Equipment Stays, Electric Heat, Pool Bath, Screen Enclosure
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Lake, Water, Water Feature
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake,Water,Water Feature
      • Waterfront features: Lake
      • Frontage type: Lakefront
      Lot
      • Size: 0.31 Acres
      • Features: Oversize
      Details
      • Additional structures: Tennis Court(s)
      • Parcel number: 274625E210004.0360
      • Zoning: RPD

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Stucco
      • Foundation: Concrete Block
      • Roof: Tile
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2002

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Natural
      • Water: Central

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Clubhouse, Pool, Fitness Center, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Tennis Court(s), Gated
      • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s), Gated Community
      • Subdivision: ROOKERY POINTE
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Basketball Court, Barbecue, Clubhouse, Pool, Community Room, Fitness Center, Library, Pickleball, Play Area, Sidewalk, Streetlight, Tennis Court(s), Underground Utility
      • HOA fee: $6,180 annually
      Location
      • Region: Estero

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $247/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $580,094
      • Annual tax amount: $6,090
      • Date on market: 2/3/2026
      • Lease term: Buyer Finance/Cash,Buyer Pays Title
      • Contingency: Financing
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/17/2026Pending sale$575,000$247/sqft
        Source: SWFLMLS #226005419 Report a problem
        5/10/2026Price change$575,000-4.2%$247/sqft
        Source: SWFLMLS #226005419 Report a problem
        4/9/2026Price change$599,990-2.4%$257/sqft
        Source: SWFLMLS #226005419 Report a problem
        2/4/2026Listed for sale$615,000+26.8%$264/sqft
        Source: SWFLMLS #226005419 Report a problem
        7/20/2021Sold$485,000+0%$208/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/4/2021Pending sale$484,900$208/sqft
        Source: Bonita Springs AOR #221024479 Report a problem
        4/1/2021Listed for sale$484,900+28.3%$208/sqft
        Source: Bonita Springs AOR #221024479 Report a problem
        4/26/2002Sold$377,900$162/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,091 +3.7%$479,836 +2.9%
        2024$5,876 +2.8%$466,313 +3%
        2023$5,714 +0.3%$452,731 +3%
        2022$5,700 +77%$439,524 +77.6%
        2021$3,219 -0.8%$247,481 +1.4%
        2020$3,246 +2%$244,064 -27.5%
        2019$3,181 $336,727 +43.8%
        2018$3,181 +0.1%$234,129 +2.1%
        2017$3,176 -0.2%$229,313 -34.7%
        2016$3,181 +0.5%$351,317 +12.3%
        2015$3,165 $312,815

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 33928

          Getting around

          9 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          29 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable