Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $835,000

    9880 Sheldon Rd, Elk Grove, CA 95624

    3beds
    1,837sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1967
    2.08 Acres Lot
    $839,100 Zestimate®
    $455/sqft
    $3,029 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $839,100

    $797,000 - $881,000

    $3,029/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,029/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,029/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,182/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,182/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Tucked behind a row of evergreen trees, this charming property offers the perfect blend of privacy, comfort, and opportunity. Step inside to find warm, inviting living spaces featuring a cozy brick fireplace, beautiful hardwood floors, and a sun-filled picture window that brings the outdoors in. The spacious family room overlooks the backyard patio, creating an easy flow for everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen is both functional and welcoming, with tile countertops, a garden window, and newer appliances perfect for home-cooked meals and casual gatherings. Both bathrooms have been thoughtfully updated, including a beautifully refreshed primary bath completed in 2026. Outside, the possibilities truly shine. Enjoy sunny days by the fenced pool, host gatherings on the back patio, or relax in the barn's covered entertaining area. With 2+ acres of land, there's ample space for gardening, play, animals, hobbies, or simply enjoying the peaceful surroundings. This is a rare opportunity to create the lifestyle you've been dreaming of private, comfortable, and full of potential.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lori Mode DRE #00935148 916-405-5737,

    Keller Williams Realty,

    Christopher Clark DRE #02163517,

    Keller Williams Realty

    Bought with:

    Sophia Shackelford, DRE #01944475

    Windermere Signature Properties Natomas

    Source: MetroList Services of CA,MLS#: 226018093Originating MLS: MetroList Services, Inc.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Shower Stall(s), Tile, Window
    Dining room
    • Features: Space in Kitchen, Formal Area
    Kitchen
    • Features: Pantry Cabinet, Tile Counters
    Heating
    • Central, Fireplace(s)
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Built-In Electric Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Electric Cooktop
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Cabinets, Inside, Inside Room
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,837 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, RV Possible, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Uncovered Parking Space, Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Roll-In Shower, Grab Bars
    Features
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: In Ground, Fenced, Vinyl, Liner
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Entry Gate,Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 2.08 Acres
    • Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R, Shape Regular, Landscape Back, Landscape Front
    Details
    • Additional structures: Barn(s), Pergola, Storage, Other
    • Parcel number: 12700400110000
    • Zoning description: AR-2
    • Special conditions: Offer As Is

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Stucco, Frame, Wood
    • Foundation: Raised
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1967

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic System
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electric

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Elk Grove

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/24/2026Sold$835,000+1.2%$455/sqft
    Source: MetroList Services of CA #226018093 Report a problem
    2/23/2026Pending sale$825,000$449/sqft
    2/17/2026Listed for sale$825,000+135.7%$449/sqft
    6/9/2012Listing removed$350,000$191/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Elk Grove #12013057 Report a problem
    5/3/2012Pending sale$350,000$191/sqft
    3/2/2012Listed for sale$350,000$191/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,589 +1%$141,039 +2%
    2024$1,574 +2.7%$138,274 +2%
    2023$1,533 +2.1%$135,564 +2%
    2022$1,501 +1.6%$132,907 +2%
    2021$1,477 +2.1%$130,302 +1%
    2020$1,446 +2%$128,967 +2%
    2019$1,418 +2.8%$126,439 +2%
    2018$1,378 +1.9%$123,961 +2%
    2017$1,352 +5.3%$121,531 +2%
    2016$1,285 +3.7%$119,149 +1.5%
    2015$1,239 $117,361 +2%
    2014$1,239 $115,071 +0.5%
    2013-- $114,552 +2%
    2012-- $112,307 +2%
    2011-- $110,106 +0.8%
    2010-- $109,284 +1.8%
    2008-- $107,398 +2%
    2007-- $105,293 +2%
    2006-- $103,229 +2%
    2005-- $101,206 +2%
    2004-- $99,222 +1.9%
    2003-- $97,405 +2%
    2002-- $95,496 +2%
    2001-- $93,625 +2%
    2000-- $91,790

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Sheldon