Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $901,900

    989 Ridge Ave, Wall Township, NJ 08736

    3beds
    1,420sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1950
    -- sqft lot
    $901,900 Zestimate®
    $635/sqft
    $3,874 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $901,900

    $848,000 - $965,000

    $3,874/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,874/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,874/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,042/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,042/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Two Week Summer Rental Available 06/21/2025-07/06/2025! Ideally looking for two consecutive weeks. 3 BR 2 Bath Beautiful Cape on a large and spacious lot! A lot of space inside and outside for the whole family. Updated kitchen, hardwood floors downstairs, new main bath, this home is a beautiful place to call home during the summer. 1 bedroom downstairs with full bath. 2 bedrooms and full bath upstairs. Beach chairs, grill for BBQ all included. Great area of town a short distance to downtown Manasquan and the beach!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: MoreMLS,MLS#: 22503690

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,420 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Exterior features: Architecture Style: Cape Cod, Concrete, Detached, Driveway, Floor Covering: Ceramic, Flooring: Ceramic, Flooring: Wood, Heating system: Forced Air
    Details
    • Parcel number: 5200286000000017

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: CapeCod
    • Property subtype: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1950

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Wall Township

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 06/21/2025

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/6/2025Listing removed$2,850$2/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #22503690 Report a problem
    2/10/2025Listed for rent$2,850-18.6%$2/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #22503690 Report a problem
    6/27/2024Listing removed--
    Source: MoreMLS #22325582 Report a problem
    9/13/2023Listed for rent$3,500+9.4%$2/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #22325582 Report a problem
    8/9/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    7/9/2022Listed for rent$3,200$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    4/18/2022Sold$675,000$475/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #22139690 Report a problem
    4/18/2022Pending sale$675,000$475/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #22139690 Report a problem
    4/18/2022Listing removed--
    Source: RE/MAX International Report a problem
    4/16/2022Contingent$675,000$475/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #22139690 Report a problem
    3/16/2022Pending sale$675,000$475/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #22139690 Report a problem
    3/16/2022Contingent$675,000$475/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #22139690 Report a problem
    3/15/2022Price change$675,000-2.2%$475/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #22139690 Report a problem
    3/1/2022Listed for sale$690,000$486/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #22139690 Report a problem
    2/24/2022Pending sale$690,000$486/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #22139690 Report a problem
    2/24/2022Contingent$690,000$486/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #22139690 Report a problem
    2/23/2022Listed for sale$690,000$486/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #22139690 Report a problem
    2/15/2022Pending sale$690,000$486/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #22139690 Report a problem
    2/15/2022Contingent$690,000$486/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #22139690 Report a problem
    1/19/2022Price change$690,000-2.8%$486/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #22139690 Report a problem
    1/7/2022Listed for sale$710,000+26.8%$500/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #22139690 Report a problem
    3/9/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/15/2020Sold$560,000-2.6%$394/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/7/2020Pending sale$575,000$405/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/19/2020Listed for sale$575,000+53.3%$405/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/27/2017Sold$375,000+164.1%$264/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #21724369 Report a problem
    6/27/1996Sold$142,000$100/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,679 $377,700
    2024$7,679 -0.7%$377,700
    2023$7,732 +1.7%$377,700
    2022$7,599 +0.8%$377,700
    2021$7,543 +15%$377,700 +12.3%
    2020$6,556 +5%$336,400
    2019$6,241 $336,400
    2018$6,241 +4.3%$336,400
    2017$5,987 -1.6%$336,400
    2016$6,084 +5.8%$336,400 +56.7%
    2015$5,752 +1.2%$214,700 +3.2%
    2014$5,683 +1.6%$208,100
    2013$5,596 +3.1%$208,100
    2012$5,429 +2.9%$208,100
    2011$5,277 +6.1%$208,100
    2010$4,975 +2.3%$208,100
    2009$4,863 $208,100
    2008-- $208,100
    2007-- $208,100
    2006-- $208,100
    2005-- $208,100
    2003-- $208,100
    2002-- $208,100 +62.6%
    2001-- $128,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 08736