Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $554,900

    989 Woodbury Rd, Canton, GA 30114

    4beds
    2,826sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2006
    7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
    $568,100 Zestimate®
    $196/sqft
    $2,685 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $568,100

    $540,000 - $597,000

    $2,685/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,685/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,685/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,411/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,411/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Well maintained 2 story craftsman home in the highly desired neighborhood of River Green. Fresh paint inside and out with relaxing covered front and back porches. Formal living and dining rooms offer great spaces for hosting. Updated kitchen with with white cabinets, newer modern appliances, and new countertops overlook the eat-in/seating area as well as the family room, which has built-ins and a fireplace. Stairs lead to 3 large secondary bedrooms, with hardwoods throughout the bedrooms. Hall bath has dual vanities with a separate tub area. Master bedroom has his/her closets, dual vanities, a spacious clean shower, and a whirlpool tub. The master retreat would make an excellent office, nursery, extra sitting area, or other flex space of your choice. Additionally, the unfinished basement with stubbed plumbing opens up other recreation, entertainment, or storage spaces. Enjoy the well landscaped yard areas and store your lawn equipment in the back storage shed. Garage is oversized at 23 feet in depth. Just a short walk to the Summer Clubhouse and pool. Other amenities include pickleball, tennis, soccer field, basketball goals, hiking trails, fishing pond, lighted sidewalks, and access to 3 other community pools at the updated Heritage Clubhouse. Short distance to interstate access to Atlanta, mountains, and shopping.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Jennifer Murphy,

    Virtual Properties Realty.com

    Bought with:

    Kelly Jackson, 362823

    Atlanta Communities

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7391185MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Room, Cabinets White, Other Surface Counters, Pantry, View to Family Room
    Heating
    • Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Upper Level
    Features
    • Bookcases, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Basement: Bath/Stubbed,Exterior Entry,Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Family Room
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,826
    • Total interior livable area: 2,826 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Level Driveway
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Rear Porch
    • Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Storage, No Dock
    Lot
    • Size: 7,405 sqft
    • Features: Back Yard, Landscaped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 14N12D 101
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Craftsman
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Cement Siding, HardiPlank Type
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2006

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Appliances
    • Energy generation: None

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Clubhouse, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Near Trails/Greenway, Park, Pickleball, Playground, Pool, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Swim Team, Tennis Court(s)
    Location
    • Region: Canton
    • Subdivision: River Green

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $1,100 annually

    Other

    Other facts
    • Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/27/2024Pending sale$559,900+0.9%$198/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10304466 Report a problem
    6/25/2024Sold$554,900-0.9%$196/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7391185 Report a problem
    5/25/2024Contingent$559,900$198/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10304466 Report a problem
    5/23/2024Listed for sale$559,900+94.7%$198/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7391185 Report a problem
    9/8/2016Sold$287,500$102/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #5730534 Report a problem
    8/23/2016Pending sale$287,500$102/sqft
    Source: ATLANTA COMMUNITIES #8048701 Report a problem
    8/5/2016Listed for sale$287,500-0.9%$102/sqft
    Source: ATLANTA COMMUNITIES #8048701 Report a problem
    5/16/2006Sold$290,000$103/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,457 -71.3%$217,640 +12.4%
    2024$5,084 +0.3%$193,640 +0.3%
    2023$5,068 +21.9%$193,000 +24.8%
    2022$4,159 +10.7%$154,640 +20.5%
    2021$3,757 +6.2%$128,320 +7.4%
    2020$3,539 +1.7%$119,480 +2%
    2019$3,481 +3.8%$117,160 -57.9%
    2018$3,353 -1.8%$278,600 +0.9%
    2017$3,413 +29.6%$276,000 +5.2%
    2016$2,633 +8.1%$262,300 +8.8%
    2015$2,436 -20.5%$241,100 -0.8%
    2014$3,065 +34.3%$243,100 +10%
    2013$2,282 -0.4%$221,100 -0.1%
    2012$2,291 -11.6%$221,300 -13.1%
    2011$2,592 -0.1%$254,600 +143.7%
    2010$2,596 -2%$104,480 -7.1%
    2009$2,648 +5.7%$112,520 -3.9%
    2008$2,504 -1%$117,040 -0.9%
    2007$2,531 +566.1%$118,080 +638%
    2006$380 -2.4%$16,000
    2005$389 $16,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30114