Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,003,200

    99 Governors Rd, Hilton Head Island, SC 29928

    3beds
    2,042sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1980
    0.38 Acres Lot
    $1,003,200 Zestimate®
    $491/sqft
    $4,378 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,003,200

    $913,000 - $1.10M

    $4,378/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,378/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,378/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,574/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,574/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Enjoy beautiful views of the 15th hole of the Sea Pines Country Club Course from this 3 BR, 2 BA home. The great room has large vaulted ceilings w/beautiful woodwork, exposed beam & brick fireplace. Stationary panels in foyer are from Frank Lloyd Wright House in Yemassee, SC. Hardwood & slate floors throughout the home. Enjoy outdoor living w/multiple screen porches & decking. The 2 car garage is spacious & offers much storage above. This is a great opportunity to make your own Sea Pines dream home. Sea Pines is the original ocean front gated community on Hilton Head Island & boasts restaurants, multiple golf clubs & more. Come & see today!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Heat pump, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace, Cathedral Ceilings, Many Closets, Smooth Ceilings, Wet Bar
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Slate
    • Attic: Stairs - Pull Down, Attic - Floored
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,042 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stone, Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.38 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: R55001400002680000
    • Zoning: Residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1980

• AC: Heat Pump, Central, Electric
    • Amenities: Clubhouse, Golf Privileges, Leisure Trails, Sec Gate/Guard, Gardens, Stables, Community Pool, Tennis
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Oven
    • Construction Status: Not Applicable
    • Exterior Features: Deck, Screened Porch, Screens, Front Porch, Paved Drive, Enclosed Porch
    • Green Features: Unknown
    • Heat: Heat Pump, Central Heat, Electric Heat
    • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace, Cathedral Ceilings, Many Closets, Smooth Ceilings, Wet Bar
    • Floors: Wood, Carpet, Stone, Manufac/Wood, Slate
    • Pool: Community
    • Property Type: Residential-Single Fam
    • Rooms: Dining Area, Eat-In Kitchen, Kitchen, Family Room, Laun/Util Rm, Living Room, Pantry, Foyer Entrance, Screen Pat/Por, Atrium
    • Roof: Asphalt
    • Style: 1st Elevated, One Story
    • View: Landscape, Golf
    • Water: City PSD, Sewer Available
    • Zoning: Residential
    • Attic: Stairs - Pull Down, Attic - Floored
    • Exterior Type: Wood Siding, Stone
    • Area: Sea Pines
    • Num Acres: 1/4 to 1/2 Acre
    • Parking: Garage - 2 Car, Driveway
    • Sub Area: Club Course

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/28/2023Listing removed--
    Source: REsides, Inc. #414479 Report a problem
    6/4/2021Sold$600,000-11.6%$294/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/4/2021Pending sale$679,000$333/sqft
    Source: REsides, Inc. #414479 Report a problem
    4/26/2021Listed for sale$679,000+25.8%$333/sqft
    Source: REsides, Inc. #414479 Report a problem
    4/7/2021Listing removed--
    Source: REsides, Inc. Report a problem
    4/7/2021Listed for sale$539,900$264/sqft
    Source: REsides, Inc. #386441 Report a problem
    10/6/2020Pending sale$539,900$264/sqft
    Source: Carolina Realty Group #386441 Report a problem
    9/24/2020Listed for sale$539,900$264/sqft
    Source: Carolina Realty Group #386441 Report a problem
    9/23/2020Pending sale$539,900$264/sqft
    Source: Carolina Realty Group #386441 Report a problem
    9/18/2020Price change$539,900-1.8%$264/sqft
    Source: Carolina Realty Group #386441 Report a problem
    6/13/2019Price change$549,900-2.7%$269/sqft
    Source: Carolina Realty Group #386441 Report a problem
    9/20/2018Price change$565,000-4.1%$277/sqft
    Source: Carolina Realty Group #386441 Report a problem
    5/11/2018Price change$589,000-1.7%$288/sqft
    Source: Hilton Head Island MLS #373936 Report a problem
    12/8/2017Listed for sale$599,000+7.9%$293/sqft
    Source: Sea Pines Real Estate - Beach Club #373936 Report a problem
    8/1/2009Listing removed$555,000$272/sqft
    Source: Carson Realty #255436 Report a problem
    5/16/2009Price change$555,000-6.7%$272/sqft
    Source: Carson Realty #255436 Report a problem
    4/11/2009Listed for sale$595,000+39%$291/sqft
    Source: Homes & Land #255436 Report a problem
    11/29/2004Sold$428,000+42.7%$210/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/5/2004Sold$300,000$147/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$10,208 +0.2%$41,400
    2023$10,186 +9.9%$41,400 +15%
    2022$9,273 +244%$36,000 +90.9%
    2021$2,695 $18,860
    2020-- $18,860
    2019$2,515 +2.2%$18,860
    2018$2,461 +21.5%$18,860 +12.3%
    2017$2,026 $16,790
    2016$2,026 $16,790
    2015$2,026 $16,790
    2014$2,026 $16,790
    2013$2,026 $16,790
    2010$2,026 +5.1%--
    2009$1,929 +4.8%--
    2008$1,841 +6%$18,044
    2007$1,737 $18,044
    2005-- --
    2004$2,718 +36.5%$18,044 +80.4%
    2003$1,991 $10,000
    2001-- --
    2000-- $250,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Sea Pines