Down unit is vacant and ready for immediate possession. Upstairs unit is currently rented to a very long term tenant $650 per month. Does not have a current c of o, looking to sell AS IS.
Active
Price cut: $14K (5/11)
$85,000
99 Lyell Ave, Rochester, NY 14608
4beds
1,722sqft
Multi Family
Built in 1892
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$49/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 202 days |
- 463 |
- 21 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
One Seven Realty Inc 585-369-4570,
Tiffany A. Angelo 585-369-4570
Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1648331
Originating MLS: Rochester
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Gas, Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Water Heater
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Other, See Remarks, Tile, Varies
- Basement: Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,722
- Total interior livable area: 1,722 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: On Street
Lot
- Size: 5,257.69 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 61 x 85
- Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 26140010568000030080000000
- Resale
- Year built: 1892
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Connected
- Water: Connected, Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Higgins
Location
- Region: Rochester
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $49/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $60,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,541
- Date on market: 10/30/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 155 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Price change | $85,000-14.1%$49/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $99,000+66.4%$57/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2023 | Sold | $59,500-45.9%$35/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/1/2021 | Sold | $110,000+311.2%$64/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/9/2016 | Sold | $26,750-29.4%$16/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/11/2015 | Listing removed | $37,900$22/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Custom #R283210 Report a problem | ||
| 9/6/2015 | Listed for sale | $37,900+64.8%$22/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Custom #R283210 Report a problem | ||
| 6/13/2014 | Listing removed | $550 |
Source: Postlets Report a problem | ||
| 5/13/2014 | Listed for rent | $550 |
Source: Postlets Report a problem | ||
| 11/24/2009 | Sold | $23,000-23.1%$13/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/5/2009 | Listed for sale | $29,900+6%$17/sqft |
Source: ERA FIRST TEAM #920081 Report a problem | ||
| 2/4/2009 | Sold | $28,199-29.5%$16/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/10/2006 | Sold | $40,000$23/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $60,000 |
| 2024 | -- | $60,000 +41.2% |
| 2023 | -- | $42,500 |
| 2022 | -- | $42,500 |
| 2021 | -- | $42,500 |
| 2020 | -- | $42,500 +21.4% |
| 2018 | -- | $35,000 |
| 2017 | $2,806 | $35,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $35,000 +12.9% |
| 2015 | $1,853 | $31,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $31,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $31,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $31,000 -22.5% |
| 2011 | -- | $40,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $40,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $40,000 +27% |
| 2007 | -- | $31,500 |
| 2006 | -- | $31,500 |
| 2005 | -- | $31,500 |
| 2004 | -- | $31,500 -20.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $39,800 |
| 2002 | -- | $39,800 |
| 2001 | -- | $39,800 |
| 2000 | -- | $39,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Brown Square