Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $1,375,000

    990 Elk Ridge Rd, Prosper, TX 75078

    5beds
    5,203sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2011
    0.42 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $264/sqft
    $71/mo HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to this stunning Paul Taylor built home in the highly sought-after Deer Run community of Prosper, zoned to Walnut Grove High School in Prosper ISD. Situated on an oversized .418-acre lot, this exceptional property offers the perfect blend of luxury, functionality, and resort-style outdoor living. From the moment you step inside, you are greeted by a grand staircase, elegant formal dining room, and a private study - creating a warm yet sophisticated first impression. Rich hardwood floors, plantation shutters, custom ceiling treatments, and California Closets add to the home’s elevated design and thoughtful detail throughout. The spacious family room is anchored by a striking stone, gas starter fireplace and flows seamlessly into the chef’s kitchen - designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen features a large island, upgraded stainless steel appliances, and abundant custom cabinetry. The private primary suite and a guest bedroom with full ensuite bath are both conveniently located on the main level, offering ideal flexibility for guests or multi-generational living. Also downstairs, enjoy a media room, perfect for movie nights at home. Upstairs, you will find three generously sized bedrooms, each with their own ensuite bath, along with a spacious game room for additional living and entertaining space. Step outside to your own backyard retreat - complete with a sparkling pool and spa, waterfall and fountain features, and a tanning ledge. The screened-in patio and fully equipped outdoor kitchen and outdoor living with stone fireplace create the ultimate setting for year-round enjoyment. The porte-cochère leads to a 3 car garage and a private basketball court, adding even more functionality to this incredible property. This is truly a home where every detail has been thoughtfully designed - offering comfort, luxury, and an unbeatable Prosper location.
    1 day
    |
    26
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Nicholas Nordman 0494022 972-893-3130,

    Ebby Halliday, REALTORS 972-893-3130,

    Natalie Nordman 0534960 469-964-1184,

    Ebby Halliday, REALTORS

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21257651

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Dual Sinks, En Suite Bathroom, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Living room
      • Features: Fireplace
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Double Oven, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Microwave
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
      Features
      • Chandelier, Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Cable TV, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas Starter, Living Room, Outside, Stone
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 5,203 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Lighted, Oversized
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Covered, Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Kitchen, Outdoor Living Area, Private Yard, Rain Gutters
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Outdoor Pool, Pool, Private, Pool/Spa Combo, Waterfall, Water Feature
      • Fencing: Full,Privacy,Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 0.42 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Interior Lot, Lawn, Landscaped, Level, Subdivision, Sprinkler System
      Details
      • Parcel number: R935100D00701

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Rock, Stone
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 2011

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Separate Meters, Underground Utilities, Water Available, Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Sidewalks
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Deer Run Add
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Association Management
      • HOA fee: $855 annually
      • HOA name: Deer Run Hoa
      • HOA phone: 972-359-1548
      Location
      • Region: Prosper

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $264/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,275,648
      • Annual tax amount: $21,741
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Exclusions: All Flat Screen TV’s and mounts inside house, Media room sub woofer and all media room equipment, Outdoor backyard patio swing and bolts.
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/29/2024Sold--
        Source: NTREIS #20572107 Report a problem
        4/12/2024Pending sale$1,299,299$250/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20572107 Report a problem
        4/2/2024Contingent$1,299,299$250/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20572107 Report a problem
        3/28/2024Listed for sale$1,299,299$250/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20572107 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$21,741 +22.3%$1,275,648 +25%
        2024$17,784 +9.9%$1,020,539 +10%
        2023$16,175 -6.3%$927,763 +10%
        2022$17,256 +2.3%$843,421 +5.6%
        2021$16,874 +6.8%$798,322 +8.9%
        2020$15,794 -9.9%$733,200 -6.6%
        2019$17,523 +0.6%$784,722 +5.1%
        2018$17,421 +18%$746,320 +9.2%
        2017$14,768 $683,303 +9.4%
        2016$14,768 +3.1%$624,852 +3.4%
        2015$14,330 $604,303 +3.4%
        2014$14,330 $584,324 +8.1%
        2013-- $540,481 +72.4%
        2012-- $313,580 +422.6%
        2011-- $60,000 -24.2%
        2010-- $79,200
        2009-- $79,200 -40%
        2008-- $132,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $8,486/mo
        Principal & interest
        $6799
        Property taxes
        $1616
        HOA Fees
        $71
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Deer Run

          Getting around

          9 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable