Experience Montana living at its finest with this 4BD/3BA home w/ 2,229 SF on 4.55 acres! Surrounded by breathtaking 360* mountain views, this peaceful retreat blends comfort, functionality, & charm. Step inside to soaring high ceilings, a cozy gas fireplace, & open living spaces designed for relaxation & gathering. The kitchen & dining areas flow seamlessly outdoors to a patio w/ gas grill hook-up & outdoor firepit, perfect for entertaining under the Big Sky. The land is landscaped w/ natural grasses, wildflowers, & rock accents, complemented by apple & cherry trees. Yard & pasture fencing make it ideal for hobby farming, w/ a chicken coop, horse corral, & a 2-stall barn w/ classic Montana charm. More features include ample room for recreation, & proximity to Glacier National Park, Flathead Lake, Swan Lake & Whitefish Mountain Resort. A rare opportunity to own a home that balances modern comforts with rural lifestyle, all in a peaceful, private setting. See Feature Sheet in docs.
Active
Price cut: $24K (4/30)
$925,000
990 Farm Rd, Kalispell, MT 59901
4beds
2,229sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2004
4.55 Acres Lot
$894,700 Zestimate®
$415/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Yard and pasture fencingRock accentsOutdoor firepitApple and cherry treesOpen living spacesCozy gas fireplace
- 217 days |
- 1,175 |
- 69 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jennifer Shelley 406-249-8929,
PureWest Real Estate - Bigfork
Source: MRMLS,MLS#: 30058219
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Water Purifier, Washer
Features
- Central Vacuum
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,229 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 4.55 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 07383506401350000
- Zoning: None
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: Satellite Dish
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Poured
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2004
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $415/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $908,600
- Annual tax amount: $3,759
- Date on market: 10/15/2025
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
$894,700
$850,000 - $939,000
$3,481/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Price change | $925,000-2.5%$415/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Price change | $949,000-2.1%$426/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/15/2025 | Listed for sale | $969,000$435/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/31/2017 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2013 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,406 -5% | $908,600 +37.1% |
| 2024 | $3,586 +3.5% | $662,500 |
| 2023 | $3,464 +9.9% | $662,500 +52.5% |
| 2022 | $3,152 | $434,300 |
| 2021 | $3,152 +7% | $434,300 +13.1% |
| 2020 | $2,945 -3% | $383,900 |
| 2019 | $3,036 +5.9% | $383,900 +9.5% |
| 2018 | $2,866 +8.3% | $350,580 |
| 2017 | $2,646 +6.3% | $350,580 +3.2% |
| 2016 | $2,489 | $339,700 |
| 2015 | $2,489 +2.7% | $339,700 +69.3% |
| 2014 | $2,423 +4.5% | $200,709 +1.7% |
| 2013 | $2,318 -5.5% | $197,298 +2% |
| 2012 | $2,454 | $193,408 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | $278,800 |
| 2007 | -- | $278,800 +31% |
| 2006 | -- | $212,785 |
| 2005 | -- | $212,785 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 59901